Dawson Creek Airport (CYDQ / YDQ)

Canada · elevation 2148 ft AMSL · 55.7412, -120.1833 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Dawson Creek Airport

Dawson Creek Airport is an airport with the ICAO code CYDQ and the IATA code YDQ. Country: Canada. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Dawson Creek. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the CY prefix, which marks airports in Canada. The four-letter code CYDQ is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code YDQ is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 55°44'28"N, 120°11'00"W, at an elevation of 2,148 ft (655 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Dawson_Creek.

Satellite view of CYDQ

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of CYDQ

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0770°1,524 m (5,001 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
25250°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Dawson Creek Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from CYDQ for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,262 METAR reports issued by CYDQ in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 85% of the time, MVFR 9% and IFR or LIFR 6%. Best month for VFR flying: April (93% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (13%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 17:00 UTC (8% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 00:00 UTC (4%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 11 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 8.3 days a year on average, and snowfall on 77.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 15% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 11% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 4%. Warmest month: July (average high 25.5 °C); coldest: February (average low -14.8 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
85%
IFR/LIFR hours
6%
Avg high
10.4 °C
Avg low
-1.7 °C
Fog days
11
Thunderstorm days
8.3
Snow days
77
Prevailing wind
W · 15%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
4%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 73%, MVFR 14%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 85%, MVFR 8%, IFR 6%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 87%, MVFR 9%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%MarApril: VFR 93%, MVFR 6%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%AprMay: VFR 88%, MVFR 7%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 86%, MVFR 10%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%JunJuly: VFR 84%, MVFR 11%, IFR 5%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 89%, MVFR 8%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 88%, MVFR 8%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 86%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 78%, MVFR 10%, IFR 9%, LIFR 3%NovDecember: VFR 77%, MVFR 13%, IFR 8%, LIFR 2%Dec
  • VFR 85%
  • MVFR 9%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 1%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−15°−5°5°15°25°January: -12.9 … -5.0 °C−5−13JanFebruary: -14.8 … -3.9 °C−4−15FebMarch: -9.7 … 1.8 °C2−10MarApril: -1.5 … 12.0 °C12−2AprMay: 5.0 … 20.3 °C205MayJune: 8.2 … 21.7 °C228JunJuly: 11.0 … 25.5 °C2511JulAugust: 9.6 … 25.3 °C2510AugSeptember: 6.7 … 21.1 °C217SeptOctober: -0.3 … 10.6 °C110OctNovember: -7.2 … 0.5 °C0−7NovDecember: -14.6 … -5.5 °C−5−15Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%20%N: 3%NNE: 3%NE: 3%ENE: 3%E: 3%ESE: 3%SE: 4%SSE: 3%S: 4%SSW: 4%SW: 6%WSW: 11%W: 15%WNW: 7%NW: 4%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 15%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 11%

Most often: W - 15% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-5.0-12.973%13%2.3016
February-3.9-14.885%7%0013
March1.8-9.787%3%0012
April12.0-1.593%1%002.3
May20.35.088%5%0.30.30.3
June21.78.286%4%0.72.70
July25.511.084%5%0.72.70
August25.39.689%2%0.720
September21.16.788%4%1.30.70
October10.6-0.386%6%1.705.7
November0.5-7.278%12%2012
December-5.5-14.677%10%1015

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at CYDQ

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Dawson Creek Airport has one runway: 07/25 - 1,524 m long (5,001 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 07/25 on 70° and 250° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 07/25 axis, wind from the south (around 160°) or from the north (around 340°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 70° or 250° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for CYDQ

Weather reports for Dawson Creek Airport are published under the ICAO code CYDQ. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the CYDQ report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for CYDQ, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Dawson_Creek zone stays at GMT-07:00 year-round, so converting to local time is always the same shift.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Fort St John / North Peace Regional Airport (Fort Saint John) (CYXJ, 65 km), Chetwynd Airport (CYCQ, 91 km), Grande Prairie Airport (CYQU, 103 km). When no report is available for CYDQ, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the CYDQ report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for CYDQ goes back to 07/01/2000. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from CYDQ on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current CYDQ METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.