Weeze Airport (EDLV / NRN)

Germany · elevation 106 ft AMSL · 51.6014, 6.1412 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Weeze Airport

Weeze Airport is an airport with the ICAO code EDLV and the IATA code NRN. Country: Germany. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Weeze. OurAirports classifies it as a large airport. Its ICAO code starts with the ED prefix, which marks airports in Germany. The four-letter code EDLV is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code NRN is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 51°36'05"N, 6°08'28"E, at an elevation of 106 ft (32 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Satellite view of EDLV

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of EDLV

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0990°2,440 m (8,005 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
27270°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Weeze Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EDLV for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,162 METAR reports issued by EDLV in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 67% of the time, MVFR 20% and IFR or LIFR 13%. Best month for VFR flying: June (87% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (26%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 06:00 UTC (21% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 14:00 UTC (7%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 26 days a year on average, most often in October. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 6 days a year on average, and snowfall on 8.

The wind most often blows from SW (225°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 2% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 24.1 °C); coldest: January (average low 2.0 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
67%
IFR/LIFR hours
13%
Avg high
15.8 °C
Avg low
8.0 °C
Fog days
26
Thunderstorm days
6
Snow days
8
Prevailing wind
SW · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 44%, MVFR 31%, IFR 13%, LIFR 11%JanFebruary: VFR 48%, MVFR 32%, IFR 14%, LIFR 6%FebMarch: VFR 68%, MVFR 20%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%MarApril: VFR 75%, MVFR 17%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 77%, MVFR 13%, IFR 8%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 87%, MVFR 10%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 83%, MVFR 12%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 82%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%AugSeptember: VFR 77%, MVFR 15%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 65%, MVFR 22%, IFR 7%, LIFR 6%OctNovember: VFR 51%, MVFR 27%, IFR 12%, LIFR 11%NovDecember: VFR 42%, MVFR 32%, IFR 13%, LIFR 13%Dec
  • VFR 67%
  • MVFR 20%
  • IFR 8%
  • LIFR 5%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 2.0 … 6.3 °C62JanFebruary: 3.3 … 9.0 °C93FebMarch: 3.9 … 12.3 °C124MarApril: 6.1 … 15.1 °C156AprMay: 9.6 … 19.9 °C2010MayJune: 12.9 … 23.5 °C2413JunJuly: 14.2 … 23.8 °C2414JulAugust: 14.1 … 24.1 °C2414AugSeptember: 12.2 … 21.4 °C2112SeptOctober: 9.5 … 15.7 °C169OctNovember: 4.8 … 10.1 °C105NovDecember: 3.4 … 8.0 °C83Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 2%NNE: 4%NE: 4%ENE: 4%E: 5%ESE: 4%SE: 6%SSE: 5%S: 9%SSW: 11%SW: 11%WSW: 7%W: 8%WNW: 4%NW: 3%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSW 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 2%

Most often: SW - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January6.32.044%24%303.7
February9.03.348%20%3.700.3
March12.33.968%12%201.3
April15.16.175%8%100
May19.99.677%10%220
June23.512.987%2%00.70
July23.814.283%5%0.71.30
August24.114.182%6%10.70
September21.412.277%8%1.30.70
October15.79.565%13%4.30.30
November10.14.851%22%3.301.3
December8.03.442%26%3.30.31.3

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at EDLV

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Weeze Airport has one runway: 09/27 - 2,440 m long (8,005 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 09/27 axis, wind from the south (around 180°) or from the north (around 360°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 90° or 270° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for EDLV

Weather reports for Weeze Airport are published under the ICAO code EDLV. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EDLV report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EDLV, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Berlin zone is GMT+01:00 in winter and GMT+02:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Goch-Asperden Airfield (EDLG, 10 km), Kamp-Lintfort Airfield (Rheinberg) (EDLC, 28 km), Volkel Air Base (Uden) (EHVK, 31 km). When no report is available for EDLV, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EDLV report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EDLV goes back to 25/09/2003. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EDLV on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EDLV METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.