Aurangabad Airport (VAAU / IXU)

India · elevation 1911 ft AMSL · 19.8629, 75.3963 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Aurangabad Airport

Aurangabad Airport is an airport with the ICAO code VAAU and the IATA code IXU. Country: India. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Aurangabad. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the VA prefix, which marks airports in India. The four-letter code VAAU is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code IXU is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 19°51'46"N, 75°23'47"E, at an elevation of 1,911 ft (582 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Satellite view of VAAU

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of VAAU

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0990°2,839 m (9,314 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
27270°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Aurangabad Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from VAAU for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 14,985 METAR reports issued by VAAU in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 0% of the time, MVFR 34% and IFR or LIFR 66%. Best month for VFR flying: January (0% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (95%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 02:00 UTC (86% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 11:00 UTC (47%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 6.5 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 36 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from WSW (248°) - 15% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 27% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 0%. Warmest month: April (average high 38.3 °C); coldest: December (average low 14.2 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
0%
IFR/LIFR hours
66%
Avg high
31.9 °C
Avg low
20.0 °C
Fog days
6.5
Thunderstorm days
36
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
WSW · 15%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
0%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 0%, MVFR 8%, IFR 78%, LIFR 14%JanFebruary: VFR 0%, MVFR 37%, IFR 62%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 0%, MVFR 63%, IFR 37%, LIFR <1%MarApril: VFR 0%, MVFR 75%, IFR 25%, LIFR 0%AprMay: VFR 0%, MVFR 59%, IFR 41%, LIFR <1%MayJune: VFR 0%, MVFR 42%, IFR 57%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 0%, MVFR 36%, IFR 63%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 0%, MVFR 28%, IFR 70%, LIFR 2%AugSeptember: VFR 0%, MVFR 33%, IFR 62%, LIFR 4%SeptOctober: VFR 0%, MVFR 23%, IFR 71%, LIFR 6%OctNovember: VFR 0%, MVFR 5%, IFR 84%, LIFR 11%NovDecember: VFR 0%, MVFR 5%, IFR 86%, LIFR 10%Dec
  • VFR 0%
  • MVFR 34%
  • IFR 62%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°January: 14.8 … 29.1 °C2915JanFebruary: 17.0 … 33.0 °C3317FebMarch: 20.1 … 34.7 °C3520MarApril: 24.2 … 38.3 °C3824AprMay: 25.3 … 37.2 °C3725MayJune: 24.4 … 33.0 °C3324JunJuly: 23.4 … 29.1 °C2923JulAugust: 22.8 … 29.6 °C3023AugSeptember: 22.5 … 29.2 °C2923SeptOctober: 21.7 … 31.5 °C3222OctNovember: 15.8 … 29.8 °C3016NovDecember: 14.2 … 28.7 °C2914Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 3%NNE: 3%NE: 2%ENE: 4%E: 9%ESE: 1%SE: 1%SSE: 1%S: 2%SSW: 2%SW: 5%WSW: 15%W: 12%WNW: 3%NW: 5%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWWSW 15%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 27%

Most often: WSW - 15% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January29.114.80%92%4.60.40
February33.017.00%63%00.30
March34.720.10%37%02.10
April38.324.20%25%03.70
May37.225.30%41%08.10
June33.024.40%58%07.20
July29.123.40%64%000
August29.622.80%72%03.10
September29.222.50%67%04.60
October31.521.70%77%06.60
November29.815.80%95%000
December28.714.20%95%1.900

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at VAAU

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Aurangabad Airport has one runway: 09/27 - 2,839 m long (9,314 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 09/27 axis, wind from the south (around 180°) or from the north (around 360°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 90° or 270° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for VAAU

Weather reports for Aurangabad Airport are published under the ICAO code VAAU. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the VAAU report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for VAAU, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Asia/Kolkata zone stays at GMT+05:30 year-round, so converting to local time is always the same shift.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Shirdi International Airport (Kakadi) (VASD, 109 km), Jalgaon Airport (VAJL, 125 km), Nashik International Airport (VAOZ, 158 km). When no report is available for VAAU, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the VAAU report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for VAAU goes back to 31/12/1972. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from VAAU on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current VAAU METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.