HAL Airport (Bangalore) (VOBG)

India · elevation 2912 ft AMSL · 12.9500, 77.6682 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About HAL Airport (Bangalore)

HAL Airport (Bangalore) is an airport with the ICAO code VOBG. Country: India. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Bangalore. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the VO prefix, which marks airports in India. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 12°57'00"N, 77°40'06"E, at an elevation of 2,912 ft (888 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Satellite view of VOBG

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of VOBG

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0990°3,307 m (10,850 ft)61 m (200 ft)asphalt
27270°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at HAL Airport (Bangalore) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from VOBG for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 23,888 METAR reports issued by VOBG in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 4% of the time, MVFR 79% and IFR or LIFR 16%. Best month for VFR flying: June (11% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (47%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 02:00 UTC (41% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 08:00 UTC (3%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 5 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 43 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from WSW (248°) - 21% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 3% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in <1%. Warmest month: April (average high 34.1 °C); coldest: January (average low 16.8 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
4%
IFR/LIFR hours
16%
Avg high
29.8 °C
Avg low
20.3 °C
Fog days
5
Thunderstorm days
43
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
WSW · 21%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
<1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 2%, MVFR 63%, IFR 31%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 4%, MVFR 80%, IFR 14%, LIFR 2%FebMarch: VFR 7%, MVFR 88%, IFR 5%, LIFR <1%MarApril: VFR 8%, MVFR 88%, IFR 4%, LIFR <1%AprMay: VFR 5%, MVFR 90%, IFR 4%, LIFR <1%MayJune: VFR 11%, MVFR 86%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%JunJuly: VFR 4%, MVFR 89%, IFR 8%, LIFR 0%JulAugust: VFR 4%, MVFR 92%, IFR 4%, LIFR 0%AugSeptember: VFR 5%, MVFR 89%, IFR 5%, LIFR <1%SeptOctober: VFR 1%, MVFR 80%, IFR 18%, LIFR 1%OctNovember: VFR 2%, MVFR 60%, IFR 34%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 2%, MVFR 52%, IFR 40%, LIFR 7%Dec
  • VFR 4%
  • MVFR 79%
  • IFR 15%
  • LIFR 2%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: 16.8 … 28.0 °C2817JanFebruary: 17.5 … 31.1 °C3118FebMarch: 20.4 … 32.9 °C3320MarApril: 22.6 … 34.1 °C3423AprMay: 22.4 … 32.3 °C3222MayJune: 21.6 … 30.0 °C3022JunJuly: 21.0 … 28.1 °C2821JulAugust: 21.2 … 29.5 °C2921AugSeptember: 21.0 … 29.1 °C2921SeptOctober: 21.1 … 29.2 °C2921OctNovember: 20.0 … 27.8 °C2820NovDecember: 18.4 … 27.3 °C2718Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions10%20%30%N: 1%NNE: 2%NE: 6%ENE: 6%E: 21%ESE: 7%SE: 3%SSE: 1%S: 1%SSW: 1%SW: 5%WSW: 21%W: 13%WNW: 3%NW: 1%NNW: 1%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWWSW 21%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 3%

Most often: WSW - 21% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January28.016.82%36%1.300
February31.117.54%16%1.300
March32.920.47%5%0.31.30
April34.122.68%4%04.60
May32.322.45%4%0120
June30.021.611%3%05.70
July28.121.04%8%01.70
August29.521.24%4%040
September29.121.05%6%03.40
October29.221.11%19%07.40
November27.820.02%38%020
December27.318.42%47%20.70

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at VOBG

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), HAL Airport (Bangalore) has one runway: 09/27 - 3,307 m long (10,850 ft), 61 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 09/27 axis, wind from the south (around 180°) or from the north (around 360°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 90° or 270° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for VOBG

Weather reports for HAL Airport (Bangalore) are published under the ICAO code VOBG. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the VOBG report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for VOBG, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Asia/Kolkata zone stays at GMT+05:30 year-round, so converting to local time is always the same shift.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Jakkur Aerodrome (Bengaluru) (VOJK, 16 km), Yelahanka Air Force Station (VOYK, 22 km), Kempegowda International Airport (Bengaluru) (VOBL, 28 km). When no report is available for VOBG, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the VOBG report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for VOBG goes back to 31/01/2001. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from VOBG on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current VOBG METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.