Ghedi Air Base (Ghedi (BS)) (LIPL)

Italy · elevation 333 ft AMSL · 45.4326, 10.2686 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Ghedi Air Base (Ghedi (BS))

Ghedi Air Base (Ghedi (BS)) is an airport with the ICAO code LIPL. Country: Italy. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Ghedi (BS). OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the LI prefix, which marks airports in Italy. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 45°25'57"N, 10°16'07"E, at an elevation of 333 ft (101 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Rome.

Satellite view of LIPL

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of LIPL

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
13130°2,991 m (9,813 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
31310°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Ghedi Air Base (Ghedi (BS)) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from LIPL for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,212 METAR reports issued by LIPL in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 67% of the time, MVFR 14% and IFR or LIFR 18%. Best month for VFR flying: August (96% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (50%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 06:00 UTC (26% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 14:00 UTC (12%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 45 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 35 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 12% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up <1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in <1%. Warmest month: August (average high 30.3 °C); coldest: January (average low 1.7 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
67%
IFR/LIFR hours
18%
Avg high
18.7 °C
Avg low
11.0 °C
Fog days
45
Thunderstorm days
35
Snow days
0.3
Prevailing wind
W · 12%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
<1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 36%, MVFR 14%, IFR 31%, LIFR 20%JanFebruary: VFR 36%, MVFR 19%, IFR 35%, LIFR 11%FebMarch: VFR 61%, MVFR 27%, IFR 10%, LIFR 1%MarApril: VFR 86%, MVFR 9%, IFR 5%, LIFR <1%AprMay: VFR 85%, MVFR 12%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%MayJune: VFR 87%, MVFR 11%, IFR 2%, LIFR 0%JunJuly: VFR 95%, MVFR 4%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%JulAugust: VFR 96%, MVFR 2%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 88%, MVFR 9%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%SeptOctober: VFR 51%, MVFR 27%, IFR 19%, LIFR 3%OctNovember: VFR 47%, MVFR 19%, IFR 20%, LIFR 14%NovDecember: VFR 41%, MVFR 17%, IFR 21%, LIFR 21%Dec
  • VFR 67%
  • MVFR 14%
  • IFR 12%
  • LIFR 6%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: 1.7 … 7.4 °C72JanFebruary: 2.8 … 9.7 °C103FebMarch: 6.4 … 14.5 °C156MarApril: 8.7 … 17.6 °C189AprMay: 14.0 … 21.9 °C2214MayJune: 19.1 … 27.9 °C2819JunJuly: 21.1 … 30.0 °C3021JulAugust: 21.5 … 30.3 °C3022AugSeptember: 17.1 … 25.4 °C2517SeptOctober: 12.3 … 19.0 °C1912OctNovember: 4.7 … 12.1 °C125NovDecember: 2.0 … 8.3 °C82Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 5%NNE: 4%NE: 7%ENE: 11%E: 12%ESE: 5%SE: 5%SSE: 3%S: 5%SSW: 4%SW: 6%WSW: 8%W: 12%WNW: 5%NW: 4%NNW: 3%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 12%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: <1%

Most often: W - 12% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January7.41.736%50%100.30.3
February9.72.836%46%700
March14.56.461%12%1.71.70
April17.68.786%6%0.33.30
May21.914.085%3%0.36.70
June27.919.187%2%06.30
July30.021.195%1%07.70
August30.321.596%1%0.35.10
September25.417.188%3%0.33.30
October19.012.351%22%40.70
November12.14.747%34%7.700
December8.32.041%42%1300

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at LIPL

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Ghedi Air Base (Ghedi (BS)) has one runway: 13/31 - 2,991 m long (9,813 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 13/31 on 130° and 310° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 13/31 axis, wind from the south-west (around 220°) or from the north-east (around 40°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 130° or 310° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for LIPL

Weather reports for Ghedi Air Base (Ghedi (BS)) are published under the ICAO code LIPL. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the LIPL report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for LIPL, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Rome zone is GMT+01:00 in winter and GMT+02:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Brescia Gabriele d'Annunzio Airport (Montichiari (BS)) (LIPO, 5 km), Cremona-Migliaro Airfield (Cremona (CR)) (LILR, 36 km), Verona Villafranca Valerio Catullo Airport (Caselle (VR)) (LIPX, 48 km). When no report is available for LIPL, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the LIPL report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for LIPL goes back to 04/09/1966. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from LIPL on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current LIPL METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.