Wattay International Airport (Vientiane) (VLVT / VTE)

Laos · elevation 564 ft AMSL · 17.9851, 102.5667 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Wattay International Airport (Vientiane)

Wattay International Airport (Vientiane) is an airport with the ICAO code VLVT and the IATA code VTE. Country: Laos. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Vientiane. OurAirports classifies it as a large airport. Its ICAO code starts with the VL prefix, which marks airports in Laos. The four-letter code VLVT is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code VTE is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 17°59'06"N, 102°34'00"E, at an elevation of 564 ft (172 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Asia/Vientiane.

Satellite view of VLVT

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of VLVT

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
13130°3,000 m (9,843 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
31310°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Wattay International Airport (Vientiane) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from VLVT for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 19,250 METAR reports issued by VLVT in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 11% of the time, MVFR 84% and IFR or LIFR 5%. Best month for VFR flying: October (24% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (10%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 15:00 UTC (24% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 06:00 UTC (<1%).

Fog practically did not occur here. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 55 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from E (90°) - 10% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 13% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 0%. Warmest month: April (average high 36.9 °C); coldest: January (average low 15.4 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
11%
IFR/LIFR hours
5%
Avg high
32.1 °C
Avg low
22.0 °C
Fog days
0.3
Thunderstorm days
55
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
E · 10%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
0%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 3%, MVFR 87%, IFR 10%, LIFR 0%JanFebruary: VFR 2%, MVFR 89%, IFR 9%, LIFR <1%FebMarch: VFR 0%, MVFR 94%, IFR 6%, LIFR <1%MarApril: VFR 1%, MVFR 94%, IFR 5%, LIFR 0%AprMay: VFR 8%, MVFR 86%, IFR 6%, LIFR 0%MayJune: VFR 14%, MVFR 80%, IFR 6%, LIFR 0%JunJuly: VFR 22%, MVFR 74%, IFR 4%, LIFR 0%JulAugust: VFR 19%, MVFR 76%, IFR 5%, LIFR 0%AugSeptember: VFR 21%, MVFR 74%, IFR 6%, LIFR 0%SeptOctober: VFR 24%, MVFR 72%, IFR 3%, LIFR 0%OctNovember: VFR 9%, MVFR 88%, IFR 3%, LIFR 0%NovDecember: VFR 6%, MVFR 91%, IFR 3%, LIFR 0%Dec
  • VFR 11%
  • MVFR 84%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR <1%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°January: 15.4 … 28.1 °C2815JanFebruary: 18.5 … 31.5 °C3118FebMarch: 21.0 … 33.3 °C3321MarApril: 24.4 … 36.9 °C3724AprMay: 25.1 … 34.7 °C3525MayJune: 25.0 … 32.8 °C3325JunJuly: 24.9 … 32.1 °C3225JulAugust: 24.6 … 31.8 °C3225AugSeptember: 24.3 … 31.6 °C3224SeptOctober: 23.5 … 32.3 °C3223OctNovember: 19.7 … 30.5 °C3120NovDecember: 17.5 … 29.5 °C2918Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 5%NNE: 4%NE: 4%ENE: 5%E: 10%ESE: 8%SE: 5%SSE: 4%S: 9%SSW: 2%SW: 8%WSW: 7%W: 5%WNW: 2%NW: 5%NNW: 6%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWE 10%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 13%

Most often: E - 10% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January28.115.43%10%000
February31.518.52%9%0.300
March33.321.00%6%01.40
April36.924.41%5%03.40
May34.725.18%6%07.30
June32.825.014%6%0120
July32.124.922%4%080
August31.824.619%5%07.90
September31.624.321%6%0120
October32.323.524%3%02.70
November30.519.79%3%000
December29.517.56%3%000

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at VLVT

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Wattay International Airport (Vientiane) has one runway: 13/31 - 3,000 m long (9,843 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 13/31 on 130° and 310° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 13/31 axis, wind from the south-west (around 220°) or from the north-east (around 40°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 130° or 310° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for VLVT

Weather reports for Wattay International Airport (Vientiane) are published under the ICAO code VLVT. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the VLVT report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for VLVT, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Asia/Vientiane zone stays at GMT+07:00 year-round, so converting to local time is always the same shift.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Udon Thani International Airport (VTUD, 71 km), Udorn Air Base (Ban Mak Khaen) (VTED, 71 km), Loei Airport (VTUL, 108 km). When no report is available for VLVT, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the VLVT report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for VLVT goes back to 01/01/1949. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from VLVT on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current VLVT METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.