Nampula Airport (FQNP / APL)

Mozambique · elevation 1444 ft AMSL · -15.1056, 39.2818 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Nampula Airport

Nampula Airport is an airport with the ICAO code FQNP and the IATA code APL. Country: Mozambique. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Nampula. OurAirports classifies it as a large airport. Its ICAO code starts with the FQ prefix, which marks airports in Mozambique. The four-letter code FQNP is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code APL is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 15°06'20"S, 39°16'54"E, at an elevation of 1,444 ft (440 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Africa/Maputo.

Satellite view of FQNP

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of FQNP

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0550°2,000 m (6,562 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
23230°
13130°1,565 m (5,135 ft)45 m (148 ft)unpaved
31310°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Nampula Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from FQNP for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 22,895 METAR reports issued by FQNP in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 57% of the time, MVFR 41% and IFR or LIFR 2%. Best month for VFR flying: September (77% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: June (4%).

IFR and LIFR conditions are rare here at any time of day.

Fog (FG) was reported on 18 days a year on average, most often in June. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 72 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 17% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 3% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in <1%. Warmest month: November (average high 33.3 °C); coldest: July (average low 17.3 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
57%
IFR/LIFR hours
2%
Avg high
30.3 °C
Avg low
20.5 °C
Fog days
18
Thunderstorm days
72
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
S · 17%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
<1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 40%, MVFR 58%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JanFebruary: VFR 45%, MVFR 54%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%FebMarch: VFR 37%, MVFR 61%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%MarApril: VFR 37%, MVFR 61%, IFR 1%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 56%, MVFR 42%, IFR 1%, LIFR 1%MayJune: VFR 67%, MVFR 30%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 68%, MVFR 30%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 70%, MVFR 28%, IFR 1%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 77%, MVFR 22%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%SeptOctober: VFR 74%, MVFR 25%, IFR <1%, LIFR <1%OctNovember: VFR 62%, MVFR 38%, IFR <1%, LIFR <1%NovDecember: VFR 54%, MVFR 44%, IFR 2%, LIFR <1%Dec
  • VFR 57%
  • MVFR 41%
  • IFR 1%
  • LIFR 1%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: 22.8 … 31.0 °C3123JanFebruary: 22.7 … 30.9 °C3123FebMarch: 22.4 … 29.9 °C3022MarApril: 21.4 … 29.4 °C2921AprMay: 19.6 … 28.2 °C2820MayJune: 18.1 … 27.7 °C2818JunJuly: 17.3 … 26.9 °C2717JulAugust: 17.6 … 28.7 °C2918AugSeptember: 19.3 … 31.6 °C3219SeptOctober: 20.5 … 32.9 °C3321OctNovember: 22.0 … 33.3 °C3322NovDecember: 22.8 … 32.6 °C3323Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%20%N: 9%NNE: 7%NE: 6%ENE: 6%E: 6%ESE: 4%SE: 5%SSE: 6%S: 17%SSW: 15%SW: 7%WSW: 1%W: 1%WNW: 1%NW: 1%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 17%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 3%

Most often: S - 17% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January31.022.840%2%0190
February30.922.745%1%1.1150
March29.922.437%2%1.3120
April29.421.437%2%1.74.70
May28.219.656%2%2.900
June27.718.167%4%3.400
July26.917.368%2%2.400
August28.717.670%2%3.200
September31.619.377%2%1.700
October32.920.574%1%0.30.30
November33.322.062%1%070
December32.622.854%2%0.4140

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at FQNP

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Nampula Airport has 2 runways: 05/23 - 2,000 m long (6,562 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface; 13/31 - 1,565 m long (5,135 ft), 45 m wide, unpaved surface.

The longest of them is 05/23, at 2,000 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05/23 on 50° and 230° magnetic, 13/31 on 130° and 310° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05/23 axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for FQNP

Weather reports for Nampula Airport are published under the ICAO code FQNP. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the FQNP report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for FQNP, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Africa/Maputo zone stays at GMT+02:00 year-round, so converting to local time is always the same shift.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Angoche Airport (FQAG, 139 km), Lumbo Airport (FQLU, 149 km), Nacala International Airport (FQNC, 168 km). When no report is available for FQNP, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the FQNP report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for FQNP goes back to 01/01/1973. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from FQNP on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current FQNP METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.