Vlieland Heliport (Oost-Vlieland) (EHVL)

Netherlands · elevation 37 ft AMSL · 53.2969, 5.0856 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Vlieland Heliport (Oost-Vlieland)

Vlieland Heliport (Oost-Vlieland) is an airport with the ICAO code EHVL. Country: Netherlands. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Oost-Vlieland. OurAirports classifies it as a heliport. Its ICAO code starts with the EH prefix, which marks airports in Netherlands. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 53°17'49"N, 5°05'08"E, at an elevation of 37 ft (11 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Satellite view of EHVL

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Climate at Vlieland Heliport (Oost-Vlieland) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EHVL for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,180 METAR reports issued by EHVL in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 60% of the time, MVFR 27% and IFR or LIFR 13%. Best month for VFR flying: June (81% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (23%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 05:00 UTC (16% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 17:00 UTC (11%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 19 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 8.7 days a year on average, and snowfall on 6.7.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up <1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 21.0 °C); coldest: January (average low 3.7 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
60%
IFR/LIFR hours
13%
Avg high
14.0 °C
Avg low
9.2 °C
Fog days
19
Thunderstorm days
8.7
Snow days
6.7
Prevailing wind
W · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 40%, MVFR 40%, IFR 11%, LIFR 8%JanFebruary: VFR 39%, MVFR 39%, IFR 14%, LIFR 9%FebMarch: VFR 55%, MVFR 28%, IFR 11%, LIFR 6%MarApril: VFR 69%, MVFR 20%, IFR 7%, LIFR 4%AprMay: VFR 64%, MVFR 22%, IFR 10%, LIFR 5%MayJune: VFR 81%, MVFR 16%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 73%, MVFR 22%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 76%, MVFR 20%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 76%, MVFR 18%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 54%, MVFR 30%, IFR 9%, LIFR 6%OctNovember: VFR 55%, MVFR 29%, IFR 10%, LIFR 6%NovDecember: VFR 34%, MVFR 42%, IFR 14%, LIFR 9%Dec
  • VFR 60%
  • MVFR 27%
  • IFR 8%
  • LIFR 5%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 3.7 … 7.1 °C74JanFebruary: 4.2 … 7.7 °C84FebMarch: 5.1 … 9.7 °C105MarApril: 6.5 … 12.4 °C126AprMay: 10.2 … 16.2 °C1610MayJune: 13.4 … 19.3 °C1913JunJuly: 15.4 … 20.6 °C2115JulAugust: 15.3 … 21.0 °C2115AugSeptember: 13.7 … 19.5 °C1914SeptOctober: 10.9 … 14.8 °C1511OctNovember: 6.9 … 10.6 °C117NovDecember: 5.6 … 8.6 °C96Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 6%NNE: 4%NE: 3%ENE: 5%E: 7%ESE: 4%SE: 4%SSE: 4%S: 10%SSW: 7%SW: 10%WSW: 9%W: 11%WNW: 5%NW: 5%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: <1%

Most often: W - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January7.13.740%20%202
February7.74.239%23%2.30.31.7
March9.75.155%17%200.7
April12.46.569%11%10.30
May16.210.264%14%1.710
June19.313.481%3%0.70.70
July20.615.473%5%020
August21.015.376%3%02.40
September19.513.776%6%2.31.70
October14.810.954%15%2.70.30
November10.66.955%16%101.7
December8.65.634%23%300.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

METAR and TAF for EHVL

Weather reports for Vlieland Heliport (Oost-Vlieland) are published under the ICAO code EHVL. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EHVL report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EHVL, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Amsterdam zone is GMT+01:00 in winter and GMT+02:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Texel International Airport (De Cocksdorp) (EHTX, 26 km), L9-FF-1 Heliport (EHMG, 36 km), Ameland Airport Ballum (EHAL, 43 km). When no report is available for EHVL, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EHVL report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EHVL goes back to 02/01/1973. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EHVL on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EHVL METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.