KNMI Weather Station (Vlissingen) (EHFS)

Netherlands · elevation 3 ft AMSL · 51.4414, 3.5960 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About KNMI Weather Station (Vlissingen)

KNMI Weather Station (Vlissingen) is an airport with the ICAO code EHFS. Country: Netherlands. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Vlissingen. OurAirports classifies it as a heliport. Its ICAO code starts with the EH prefix, which marks airports in Netherlands. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 51°26'29"N, 3°35'46"E, at an elevation of 3 ft (1 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Satellite view of EHFS

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Climate at KNMI Weather Station (Vlissingen) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EHFS for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,153 METAR reports issued by EHFS in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 65% of the time, MVFR 24% and IFR or LIFR 11%. Best month for VFR flying: June (84% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (22%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 06:00 UTC (15% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 18:00 UTC (7%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 17 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 13 days a year on average, and snowfall on 6.7.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 13% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up <1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 22.1 °C); coldest: January (average low 3.5 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
65%
IFR/LIFR hours
11%
Avg high
14.8 °C
Avg low
10.0 °C
Fog days
17
Thunderstorm days
13
Snow days
6.7
Prevailing wind
S · 13%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 48%, MVFR 34%, IFR 11%, LIFR 7%JanFebruary: VFR 48%, MVFR 35%, IFR 13%, LIFR 4%FebMarch: VFR 60%, MVFR 27%, IFR 9%, LIFR 4%MarApril: VFR 75%, MVFR 18%, IFR 6%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 67%, MVFR 20%, IFR 9%, LIFR 4%MayJune: VFR 84%, MVFR 13%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%JunJuly: VFR 79%, MVFR 17%, IFR 4%, LIFR <1%JulAugust: VFR 79%, MVFR 16%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 76%, MVFR 19%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 66%, MVFR 27%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 56%, MVFR 28%, IFR 8%, LIFR 8%NovDecember: VFR 41%, MVFR 36%, IFR 13%, LIFR 10%Dec
  • VFR 65%
  • MVFR 24%
  • IFR 7%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 3.5 … 7.0 °C73JanFebruary: 4.7 … 8.4 °C85FebMarch: 5.7 … 10.7 °C116MarApril: 7.9 … 13.5 °C138AprMay: 11.2 … 17.2 °C1711MayJune: 14.5 … 21.6 °C2215JunJuly: 16.3 … 21.8 °C2216JulAugust: 16.5 … 22.1 °C2217AugSeptember: 14.7 … 20.3 °C2015SeptOctober: 11.9 … 15.8 °C1612OctNovember: 7.2 … 10.7 °C117NovDecember: 5.5 … 8.7 °C96Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 8%NNE: 6%NE: 5%ENE: 4%E: 5%ESE: 3%SE: 3%SSE: 4%S: 13%SSW: 11%SW: 9%WSW: 8%W: 10%WNW: 3%NW: 4%NNW: 4%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 13%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: <1%

Most often: S - 13% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January7.03.548%18%2.702.3
February8.44.748%17%2.301.7
March10.75.760%13%2.30.30.7
April13.57.975%7%010.3
May17.211.267%13%1.710
June21.614.584%3%010
July21.816.379%4%03.80
August22.116.579%4%0.320
September20.314.776%6%12.70
October15.811.966%7%110
November10.77.256%16%2.301
December8.75.541%22%300.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

METAR and TAF for EHFS

Weather reports for KNMI Weather Station (Vlissingen) are published under the ICAO code EHFS. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EHFS report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EHFS, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Amsterdam zone is GMT+01:00 in winter and GMT+02:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Midden-Zeeland Airfield (Middelburg) (EHMZ, 12 km), Ursel Air Base (EBUL, 34 km), Zuienkerke Sport Aviation Airfield (EBZU, 38 km). When no report is available for EHFS, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EHFS report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EHFS goes back to 09/05/2004. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EHFS on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EHFS METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.