Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden (ENOV / HOV)

Norway · elevation 243 ft AMSL · 62.1800, 6.0741 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden

Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden is an airport with the ICAO code ENOV and the IATA code HOV. Country: Norway. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Ørsta. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EN prefix, which marks airports in Norway. The four-letter code ENOV is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code HOV is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 62°10'48"N, 6°04'27"E, at an elevation of 243 ft (74 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Satellite view of ENOV

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of ENOV

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0660°1,070 m (3,510 ft)30 m (98 ft)asphalt
24240°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from ENOV for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,587 METAR reports issued by ENOV in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 81% of the time, MVFR 15% and IFR or LIFR 4%. Best month for VFR flying: April (88% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (7%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 03:00 UTC (9% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 19:00 UTC (2%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 11 days a year on average, most often in September. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 1.3 days a year on average, and snowfall on 51.

The wind most often blows from WSW (248°) - 8% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 36% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 2%. Warmest month: July (average high 19.9 °C); coldest: January (average low -3.4 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
81%
IFR/LIFR hours
4%
Avg high
10.6 °C
Avg low
3.1 °C
Fog days
11
Thunderstorm days
1.3
Snow days
51
Prevailing wind
WSW · 8%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
2%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 75%, MVFR 18%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%JanFebruary: VFR 80%, MVFR 15%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 80%, MVFR 14%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%MarApril: VFR 88%, MVFR 10%, IFR 1%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 83%, MVFR 15%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%MayJune: VFR 83%, MVFR 14%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 79%, MVFR 18%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 77%, MVFR 18%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 84%, MVFR 12%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 80%, MVFR 16%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%OctNovember: VFR 79%, MVFR 15%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%NovDecember: VFR 79%, MVFR 15%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%Dec
  • VFR 81%
  • MVFR 15%
  • IFR 3%
  • LIFR 2%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°January: -3.4 … 3.0 °C3−3JanFebruary: -1.6 … 4.6 °C5−2FebMarch: -1.6 … 6.5 °C7−2MarApril: 1.2 … 10.7 °C111AprMay: 5.6 … 15.1 °C156MayJune: 8.2 … 16.3 °C168JunJuly: 11.5 … 19.9 °C2012JulAugust: 10.5 … 17.4 °C1711AugSeptember: 7.6 … 16.4 °C168SeptOctober: 3.6 … 9.7 °C104OctNovember: -1.6 … 4.6 °C5−2NovDecember: -1.9 … 4.3 °C4−2Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: <1%NNE: 1%NE: 2%ENE: 3%E: 2%ESE: <1%SE: <1%SSE: <1%S: 1%SSW: 3%SW: 6%WSW: 8%W: 3%WNW: <1%NW: <1%NNW: <1%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWWSW 8%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 36%

Most often: WSW - 8% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January3.0-3.475%7%1.7010
February4.6-1.680%5%0.30.77.6
March6.5-1.680%5%0.709.3
April10.71.288%2%004
May15.15.683%3%0.700.7
June16.38.283%2%0.400
July19.911.579%4%0.800
August17.410.577%4%0.700
September16.47.684%4%2.700
October9.73.680%4%101
November4.6-1.679%6%1.30.38
December4.3-1.979%6%10.310

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at ENOV

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden has one runway: 06/24 - 1,070 m long (3,510 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 06/24 on 60° and 240° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 06/24 axis, wind from the south-east (around 150°) or from the north-west (around 330°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 60° or 240° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for ENOV

Weather reports for Ørsta-Volda Airport, Hovden are published under the ICAO code ENOV. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the ENOV report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for ENOV, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Oslo zone is GMT+01:00 in winter and GMT+02:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Sandane Airport, Anda (ENSD, 39 km), Ålesund Airport (ENAL, 42 km), Florø Airport (ENFL, 86 km). When no report is available for ENOV, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the ENOV report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for ENOV goes back to 11/12/1984. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from ENOV on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current ENOV METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.