Dubai International Airport (OMDB / DXB)

United Arab Emirates · elevation 62 ft AMSL · 25.2498, 55.3710 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Dubai International Airport

Dubai International Airport is an airport with the ICAO code OMDB and the IATA code DXB. Country: United Arab Emirates. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Dubai. OurAirports classifies it as a large airport. Its ICAO code starts with the OM prefix, which marks airports in United Arab Emirates. The four-letter code OMDB is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code DXB is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 25°14'59"N, 55°22'16"E, at an elevation of 62 ft (19 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Asia/Dubai.

Satellite view of OMDB

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of OMDB

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
12L120°4,351 m (14,275 ft)60 m (197 ft)asphalt
30R300°
12R120°4,447 m (14,590 ft)60 m (197 ft)asphalt
30L300°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Dubai International Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from OMDB for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,276 METAR reports issued by OMDB in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 81% of the time, MVFR 18% and IFR or LIFR 2%. Best month for VFR flying: February (92% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: November (3%).

IFR and LIFR conditions are rare here at any time of day.

Fog (FG) was reported on 1.3 days a year on average, most often in March. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 3.7 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from E (90°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up <1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in <1%. Warmest month: August (average high 41.9 °C); coldest: January (average low 17.5 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
81%
IFR/LIFR hours
2%
Avg high
34.5 °C
Avg low
26.1 °C
Fog days
1.3
Thunderstorm days
3.7
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
E · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
<1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 90%, MVFR 9%, IFR 1%, LIFR 0%JanFebruary: VFR 92%, MVFR 7%, IFR <1%, LIFR <1%FebMarch: VFR 89%, MVFR 9%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%MarApril: VFR 90%, MVFR 9%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%AprMay: VFR 90%, MVFR 9%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%MayJune: VFR 82%, MVFR 18%, IFR 1%, LIFR 0%JunJuly: VFR 55%, MVFR 43%, IFR 3%, LIFR 0%JulAugust: VFR 64%, MVFR 33%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 68%, MVFR 29%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%SeptOctober: VFR 81%, MVFR 18%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%OctNovember: VFR 85%, MVFR 12%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%NovDecember: VFR 83%, MVFR 14%, IFR 2%, LIFR <1%Dec
  • VFR 81%
  • MVFR 18%
  • IFR 2%
  • LIFR <1%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°10°20°30°40°January: 17.5 … 25.1 °C2517JanFebruary: 19.1 … 26.8 °C2719FebMarch: 21.3 … 29.8 °C3021MarApril: 24.4 … 33.5 °C3424AprMay: 28.4 … 38.5 °C3928MayJune: 31.3 … 40.7 °C4131JunJuly: 33.6 … 41.7 °C4234JulAugust: 33.7 … 41.9 °C4234AugSeptember: 31.4 … 40.0 °C4031SeptOctober: 28.7 … 36.2 °C3629OctNovember: 23.9 … 31.9 °C3224NovDecember: 19.6 … 27.3 °C2720Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 4%NNE: 3%NE: 3%ENE: 4%E: 11%ESE: 4%SE: 3%SSE: 5%S: 11%SSW: 5%SW: 4%WSW: 3%W: 11%WNW: 5%NW: 10%NNW: 8%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWE 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: <1%

Most often: E - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January25.117.590%1%000
February26.819.192%1%0.30.30
March29.821.389%2%0.30.70
April33.524.490%2%010
May38.528.490%1%00.30
June40.731.382%1%000
July41.733.655%3%000
August41.933.764%3%000
September40.031.468%3%000
October36.228.781%1%00.30
November31.923.985%3%0.30.30
December27.319.683%3%0.30.70

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at OMDB

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Dubai International Airport has 2 runways: 12L/30R - 4,351 m long (14,275 ft), 60 m wide, asphalt surface; 12R/30L - 4,447 m long (14,590 ft), 60 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 12R/30L, at 4,447 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 12L/30R on 120° and 300° magnetic, 12R/30L on 120° and 300° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 12L/30R axis, wind from the south-west (around 210°) or from the north-east (around 30°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 120° or 300° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for OMDB

Weather reports for Dubai International Airport are published under the ICAO code OMDB. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the OMDB report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for OMDB, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Asia/Dubai zone stays at GMT+04:00 year-round, so converting to local time is always the same shift.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Sharjah International Airport (OMSJ, 17 km), Al Minhad Air Base (Dubai) (OMDM, 25 km), Al Maktoum International Airport (Dubai(Jebel Ali)) (OMDW, 45 km). When no report is available for OMDB, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the OMDB report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for OMDB goes back to 20/06/1973. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from OMDB on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current OMDB METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.