RAF Fairford (Fairford, Gloucestershire) (EGVA / FFD)

United Kingdom · elevation 286 ft AMSL · 51.6836, -1.7892 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About RAF Fairford (Fairford, Gloucestershire)

RAF Fairford (Fairford, Gloucestershire) is an airport with the ICAO code EGVA and the IATA code FFD. Country: United Kingdom. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Fairford, Gloucestershire. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EG prefix, which marks airports in United Kingdom. The four-letter code EGVA is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code FFD is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 51°41'01"N, 1°47'21"W, at an elevation of 286 ft (87 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/London.

Satellite view of EGVA

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of EGVA

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0990°3,046 m (9,994 ft)61 m (200 ft)asphalt
27270°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at RAF Fairford (Fairford, Gloucestershire) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EGVA for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 24,733 METAR reports issued by EGVA in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 67% of the time, MVFR 23% and IFR or LIFR 10%. Best month for VFR flying: June (82% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (21%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 06:00 UTC (19% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 15:00 UTC (5%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 27 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 4.4 days a year on average, and snowfall on 4.1.

The wind most often blows from WSW (248°) - 13% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 11% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 4%. Warmest month: August (average high 22.2 °C); coldest: January (average low 1.2 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
67%
IFR/LIFR hours
10%
Avg high
15.4 °C
Avg low
7.5 °C
Fog days
27
Thunderstorm days
4.4
Snow days
4.1
Prevailing wind
WSW · 13%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
4%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 62%, MVFR 26%, IFR 7%, LIFR 6%JanFebruary: VFR 51%, MVFR 32%, IFR 14%, LIFR 3%FebMarch: VFR 62%, MVFR 27%, IFR 8%, LIFR 3%MarApril: VFR 75%, MVFR 18%, IFR 6%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 80%, MVFR 14%, IFR 5%, LIFR 1%MayJune: VFR 82%, MVFR 16%, IFR 2%, LIFR <1%JunJuly: VFR 76%, MVFR 18%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 81%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 70%, MVFR 20%, IFR 8%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 58%, MVFR 26%, IFR 11%, LIFR 5%OctNovember: VFR 60%, MVFR 26%, IFR 10%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 41%, MVFR 38%, IFR 13%, LIFR 8%Dec
  • VFR 67%
  • MVFR 23%
  • IFR 8%
  • LIFR 3%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 1.2 … 7.7 °C81JanFebruary: 4.0 … 10.1 °C104FebMarch: 4.0 … 11.7 °C124MarApril: 5.5 … 14.5 °C146AprMay: 9.1 … 18.5 °C189MayJune: 11.4 … 21.7 °C2211JunJuly: 12.8 … 22.1 °C2213JulAugust: 12.4 … 22.2 °C2212AugSeptember: 10.9 … 19.3 °C1911SeptOctober: 8.3 … 14.9 °C158OctNovember: 4.8 … 11.2 °C115NovDecember: 4.9 … 9.9 °C105Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 4%NNE: 4%NE: 7%ENE: 6%E: 5%ESE: 2%SE: 2%SSE: 2%S: 5%SSW: 7%SW: 12%WSW: 13%W: 12%WNW: 3%NW: 2%NNW: 3%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWWSW 13%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 11%

Most often: WSW - 13% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January7.71.262%13%401.3
February10.14.051%17%2.700.4
March11.74.062%11%2.301.3
April14.55.575%7%1.40.30.3
May18.59.180%6%2.30.30
June21.711.482%2%0.30.70
July22.112.876%5%0.700
August22.212.481%5%1.41.40
September19.310.970%10%1.71.40
October14.98.358%15%3.900
November11.24.860%14%2.40.30.7
December9.94.941%21%400

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at EGVA

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), RAF Fairford (Fairford, Gloucestershire) has one runway: 09/27 - 3,046 m long (9,994 ft), 61 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 09/27 axis, wind from the south (around 180°) or from the north (around 360°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 90° or 270° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for EGVA

Weather reports for RAF Fairford (Fairford, Gloucestershire) are published under the ICAO code EGVA. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EGVA report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EGVA, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/London zone is GMT+00:00 in winter and GMT+01:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are South Cerney Airfield (South Cerney (Glos)) (EGCY, 9 km), RAF Brize Norton (Carterton, Oxfordshire) (EGVN, 16 km), Oaksey Park Airfield (Malmesbury, Wiltshire) (EGTW, 17 km). When no report is available for EGVA, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EGVA report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EGVA goes back to 09/06/1952. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EGVA on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EGVA METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.