Manchester Airport (EGCC / MAN)

United Kingdom · elevation 257 ft AMSL · 53.3494, -2.2795 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Manchester Airport

Manchester Airport is an airport with the ICAO code EGCC and the IATA code MAN. Country: United Kingdom. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Manchester. OurAirports classifies it as a large airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EG prefix, which marks airports in United Kingdom. The four-letter code EGCC is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code MAN is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 53°20'58"N, 2°16'46"W, at an elevation of 257 ft (78 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/London.

Satellite view of EGCC

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of EGCC

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
05L50°3,048 m (10,000 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
23R230°
05R50°3,050 m (10,007 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
23L230°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Manchester Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EGCC for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,291 METAR reports issued by EGCC in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 67% of the time, MVFR 26% and IFR or LIFR 7%. Best month for VFR flying: June (78% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (12%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 05:00 UTC (11% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 18:00 UTC (3%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 16 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 1.3 days a year on average, and snowfall on 7.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 16% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up <1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: June (average high 20.2 °C); coldest: January (average low 1.5 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
67%
IFR/LIFR hours
7%
Avg high
14.2 °C
Avg low
7.4 °C
Fog days
16
Thunderstorm days
1.3
Snow days
7
Prevailing wind
S · 16%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 55%, MVFR 33%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 55%, MVFR 39%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%FebMarch: VFR 65%, MVFR 31%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%MarApril: VFR 78%, MVFR 19%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 78%, MVFR 17%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 78%, MVFR 19%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 73%, MVFR 21%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 78%, MVFR 19%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 74%, MVFR 19%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 61%, MVFR 29%, IFR 6%, LIFR 4%OctNovember: VFR 58%, MVFR 33%, IFR 6%, LIFR 3%NovDecember: VFR 51%, MVFR 40%, IFR 5%, LIFR 5%Dec
  • VFR 67%
  • MVFR 26%
  • IFR 4%
  • LIFR 2%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 1.5 … 7.0 °C72JanFebruary: 3.9 … 9.2 °C94FebMarch: 4.0 … 10.9 °C114MarApril: 5.3 … 13.6 °C145AprMay: 8.9 … 17.8 °C189MayJune: 11.5 … 20.2 °C2012JunJuly: 12.5 … 19.9 °C2012JulAugust: 12.7 … 20.2 °C2013AugSeptember: 10.6 … 18.2 °C1811SeptOctober: 8.7 … 14.2 °C149OctNovember: 4.7 … 9.9 °C105NovDecember: 4.8 … 9.1 °C95Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%20%N: 2%NNE: 2%NE: 4%ENE: 5%E: 6%ESE: 2%SE: 3%SSE: 4%S: 16%SSW: 10%SW: 7%WSW: 6%W: 10%WNW: 5%NW: 3%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 16%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: <1%

Most often: S - 16% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January7.01.555%12%302.7
February9.23.955%5%100.3
March10.94.065%5%0.701.7
April13.65.378%3%0.700
May17.88.978%5%00.30
June20.211.578%3%0.30.70
July19.912.573%6%1.300
August20.212.778%3%0.700
September18.210.674%7%10.30
October14.28.761%10%200
November9.94.758%9%301.7
December9.14.851%10%200.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at EGCC

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Manchester Airport has 2 runways: 05L/23R - 3,048 m long (10,000 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface; 05R/23L - 3,050 m long (10,007 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 05R/23L, at 3,050 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05L/23R on 50° and 230° magnetic, 05R/23L on 50° and 230° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05L/23R axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for EGCC

Weather reports for Manchester Airport are published under the ICAO code EGCC. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EGCC report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EGCC, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/London zone is GMT+00:00 in winter and GMT+01:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Manchester Barton Aerodrome (Manchester, Greater Manchester) (EGCB, 15 km), Ashcroft Airfield (Winsford, Cheshire) (EGCR, 28 km), Liverpool John Lennon Airport (EGGP, 38 km). When no report is available for EGCC, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EGCC report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EGCC goes back to 30/09/1933. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EGCC on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EGCC METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.