RAF Topcliffe (Thirsk, North Yorkshire) (EGXZ)

United Kingdom · elevation 92 ft AMSL · 54.2041, -1.3803 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About RAF Topcliffe (Thirsk, North Yorkshire)

RAF Topcliffe (Thirsk, North Yorkshire) is an airport with the ICAO code EGXZ. Country: United Kingdom. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Thirsk, North Yorkshire. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EG prefix, which marks airports in United Kingdom. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 54°12'15"N, 1°22'49"W, at an elevation of 92 ft (28 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/London.

Satellite view of EGXZ

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of EGXZ

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0220°1,813 m (5,948 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
20200°
13130°1,246 m (4,088 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
31310°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at RAF Topcliffe (Thirsk, North Yorkshire) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EGXZ for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,190 METAR reports issued by EGXZ in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 60% of the time, MVFR 26% and IFR or LIFR 14%. Best month for VFR flying: June (77% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (21%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 04:00 UTC (21% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 17:00 UTC (7%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 54 days a year on average, most often in October. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 0 days a year on average, and snowfall on 5.7.

The wind most often blows from SE (135°) - 10% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 2%. Warmest month: July (average high 20.9 °C); coldest: January (average low 0.2 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
60%
IFR/LIFR hours
14%
Avg high
14.3 °C
Avg low
6.2 °C
Fog days
54
Thunderstorm days
0
Snow days
5.7
Prevailing wind
SE · 10%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
2%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 54%, MVFR 29%, IFR 9%, LIFR 7%JanFebruary: VFR 48%, MVFR 39%, IFR 5%, LIFR 7%FebMarch: VFR 52%, MVFR 34%, IFR 9%, LIFR 5%MarApril: VFR 66%, MVFR 23%, IFR 7%, LIFR 4%AprMay: VFR 64%, MVFR 22%, IFR 7%, LIFR 7%MayJune: VFR 77%, MVFR 20%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 73%, MVFR 16%, IFR 6%, LIFR 5%JulAugust: VFR 76%, MVFR 17%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%AugSeptember: VFR 60%, MVFR 22%, IFR 10%, LIFR 8%SeptOctober: VFR 54%, MVFR 28%, IFR 8%, LIFR 11%OctNovember: VFR 52%, MVFR 30%, IFR 9%, LIFR 9%NovDecember: VFR 44%, MVFR 35%, IFR 9%, LIFR 12%Dec
  • VFR 60%
  • MVFR 26%
  • IFR 7%
  • LIFR 6%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 0.2 … 6.9 °C70JanFebruary: 2.8 … 9.2 °C93FebMarch: 2.6 … 10.8 °C113MarApril: 4.0 … 13.4 °C134AprMay: 7.6 … 17.3 °C178MayJune: 10.0 … 20.5 °C2110JunJuly: 11.7 … 20.9 °C2112JulAugust: 11.4 … 20.8 °C2111AugSeptember: 9.5 … 18.4 °C189SeptOctober: 7.2 … 14.3 °C147OctNovember: 3.4 … 9.9 °C103NovDecember: 4.0 … 8.9 °C94Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 8%NNE: 3%NE: 2%ENE: 2%E: 5%ESE: 6%SE: 10%SSE: 9%S: 8%SSW: 6%SW: 6%WSW: 8%W: 8%WNW: 5%NW: 7%NNW: 8%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSE 10%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 1%

Most often: SE - 10% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January6.90.254%17%5.300.7
February9.22.848%12%3.301.3
March10.82.652%14%402
April13.44.066%11%3.700
May17.37.664%13%3.300
June20.510.077%3%100
July20.911.773%11%4.700
August20.811.476%6%2.700
September18.49.560%18%600
October14.37.254%19%7.300
November9.93.452%18%6.401
December8.94.044%21%600.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at EGXZ

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), RAF Topcliffe (Thirsk, North Yorkshire) has 2 runways: 02/20 - 1,813 m long (5,948 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface; 13/31 - 1,246 m long (4,088 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 02/20, at 1,813 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 02/20 on 20° and 200° magnetic, 13/31 on 130° and 310° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 02/20 axis, wind from the east (around 110°) or from the west (around 290°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 20° or 200° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for EGXZ

Weather reports for RAF Topcliffe (Thirsk, North Yorkshire) are published under the ICAO code EGXZ. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EGXZ report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EGXZ, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/London zone is GMT+00:00 in winter and GMT+01:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Bagby Thirsk Airfield (Thirsk, North Yorkshire) (EGNG, 6 km), RAF Leeming (Northallerton, North Yorkshire) (EGXE, 15 km), Rufforth West Airfield (York, North Yorkshire) (EGYJ, 31 km). When no report is available for EGXZ, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EGXZ report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EGXZ goes back to 20/07/1994. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EGXZ on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EGXZ METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.