RNAS Yeovilton (Yeovil, Somerset) (EGDY / YEO)

United Kingdom · elevation 75 ft AMSL · 51.0094, -2.6388 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About RNAS Yeovilton (Yeovil, Somerset)

RNAS Yeovilton (Yeovil, Somerset) is an airport with the ICAO code EGDY and the IATA code YEO. Country: United Kingdom. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Yeovil, Somerset. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EG prefix, which marks airports in United Kingdom. The four-letter code EGDY is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code YEO is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 51°00'34"N, 2°38'20"W, at an elevation of 75 ft (23 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/London.

Satellite view of EGDY

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of EGDY

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0440°1,462 m (4,797 ft)46 m (151 ft)asphalt
22220°
0880°2,310 m (7,580 ft)46 m (151 ft)asphalt
26260°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at RNAS Yeovilton (Yeovil, Somerset) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EGDY for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,274 METAR reports issued by EGDY in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 62% of the time, MVFR 27% and IFR or LIFR 11%. Best month for VFR flying: June (79% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (19%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 05:00 UTC (16% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 13:00 UTC (7%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 36 days a year on average, most often in May. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 1.7 days a year on average, and snowfall on 2.3.

The wind most often blows from SSW (203°) - 12% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 2%. Warmest month: August (average high 21.9 °C); coldest: January (average low 1.7 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
62%
IFR/LIFR hours
11%
Avg high
15.5 °C
Avg low
7.6 °C
Fog days
36
Thunderstorm days
1.7
Snow days
2.3
Prevailing wind
SSW · 12%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
2%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 55%, MVFR 32%, IFR 10%, LIFR 4%JanFebruary: VFR 42%, MVFR 43%, IFR 12%, LIFR 3%FebMarch: VFR 55%, MVFR 32%, IFR 11%, LIFR 3%MarApril: VFR 69%, MVFR 22%, IFR 7%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 75%, MVFR 16%, IFR 6%, LIFR 3%MayJune: VFR 79%, MVFR 18%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 74%, MVFR 18%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 74%, MVFR 19%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%AugSeptember: VFR 65%, MVFR 23%, IFR 9%, LIFR 3%SeptOctober: VFR 58%, MVFR 29%, IFR 9%, LIFR 3%OctNovember: VFR 54%, MVFR 31%, IFR 12%, LIFR 3%NovDecember: VFR 40%, MVFR 41%, IFR 12%, LIFR 7%Dec
  • VFR 62%
  • MVFR 27%
  • IFR 8%
  • LIFR 3%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 1.7 … 8.3 °C82JanFebruary: 3.9 … 10.2 °C104FebMarch: 4.3 … 11.7 °C124MarApril: 5.3 … 14.5 °C145AprMay: 8.6 … 18.6 °C199MayJune: 11.3 … 21.4 °C2111JunJuly: 12.9 … 21.8 °C2213JulAugust: 12.4 … 21.9 °C2212AugSeptember: 11.0 … 19.4 °C1911SeptOctober: 8.9 … 15.7 °C169OctNovember: 5.4 … 11.8 °C125NovDecember: 5.2 … 10.4 °C105Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 3%NNE: 4%NE: 5%ENE: 4%E: 6%ESE: 5%SE: 5%SSE: 4%S: 11%SSW: 12%SW: 7%WSW: 8%W: 10%WNW: 7%NW: 5%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSSW 12%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 1%

Most often: SSW - 12% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January8.31.755%13%2.301.3
February10.23.942%15%3.300
March11.74.355%14%3.300.3
April14.55.369%9%100
May18.68.675%9%510
June21.411.379%3%1.300
July21.812.974%8%200
August21.912.474%8%1.300
September19.411.065%12%2.70.30
October15.78.958%12%40.30
November11.85.454%15%4.700.7
December10.45.240%19%4.700

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at EGDY

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), RNAS Yeovilton (Yeovil, Somerset) has 2 runways: 04/22 - 1,462 m long (4,797 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface; 08/26 - 2,310 m long (7,580 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 08/26, at 2,310 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 04/22 on 40° and 220° magnetic, 08/26 on 80° and 260° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 04/22 axis, wind from the south-east (around 130°) or from the north-west (around 310°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 40° or 220° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for EGDY

Weather reports for RNAS Yeovilton (Yeovil, Somerset) are published under the ICAO code EGDY. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EGDY report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EGDY, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/London zone is GMT+00:00 in winter and GMT+01:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Yeovil/Westland Aerodrome (Yeovil, Somerset) (EGHG, 8 km), Henstridge Airfield (Templecombe, Somerset) (EGHS, 20 km), RNAS Merryfield (Ilminster, Somerset) (EGDI, 22 km). When no report is available for EGDY, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EGDY report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EGDY goes back to 31/12/1972. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EGDY on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EGDY METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.