Adak Airport (PADK / ADK)

United States · elevation 18 ft AMSL · 51.8836, -176.6428 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Adak Airport

Adak Airport is an airport with the ICAO code PADK and the IATA code ADK. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Adak. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the PA prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code PADK is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code ADK is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 51°53'01"N, 176°38'34"W, at an elevation of 18 ft (5 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Adak.

Satellite view of PADK

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of PADK

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0550°2,374 m (7,790 ft)61 m (200 ft)asphalt
23230°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Adak Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from PADK for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 24,246 METAR reports issued by PADK in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 37% of the time, MVFR 46% and IFR or LIFR 17%. Best month for VFR flying: October (54% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: July (38%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 09:00 UTC (21% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 02:00 UTC (14%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 19 days a year on average, most often in July. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 0 days a year on average, and snowfall on 61.

The wind most often blows from WSW (248°) - 18% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 6% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 18%. Warmest month: July (average high 14.5 °C); coldest: February (average low -1.3 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
37%
IFR/LIFR hours
17%
Avg high
7.7 °C
Avg low
3.3 °C
Fog days
19
Thunderstorm days
0
Snow days
61
Prevailing wind
WSW · 18%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
18%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 43%, MVFR 47%, IFR 8%, LIFR 2%JanFebruary: VFR 49%, MVFR 42%, IFR 9%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 41%, MVFR 46%, IFR 12%, LIFR 1%MarApril: VFR 44%, MVFR 48%, IFR 7%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 24%, MVFR 65%, IFR 8%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 16%, MVFR 53%, IFR 21%, LIFR 9%JunJuly: VFR 17%, MVFR 45%, IFR 24%, LIFR 14%JulAugust: VFR 25%, MVFR 41%, IFR 23%, LIFR 11%AugSeptember: VFR 41%, MVFR 38%, IFR 14%, LIFR 6%SeptOctober: VFR 54%, MVFR 36%, IFR 8%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 43%, MVFR 44%, IFR 11%, LIFR 2%NovDecember: VFR 53%, MVFR 40%, IFR 6%, LIFR 1%Dec
  • VFR 37%
  • MVFR 46%
  • IFR 13%
  • LIFR 5%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°January: -1.0 … 3.1 °C3−1JanFebruary: -1.3 … 3.7 °C4−1FebMarch: 0.1 … 3.9 °C40MarApril: 1.6 … 5.5 °C62AprMay: 2.9 … 6.9 °C73MayJune: 5.1 … 9.1 °C95JunJuly: 8.8 … 14.5 °C149JulAugust: 9.0 … 13.9 °C149AugSeptember: 7.5 … 12.9 °C138SeptOctober: 4.0 … 8.6 °C94OctNovember: 2.8 … 6.9 °C73NovDecember: -0.8 … 3.5 °C4−1Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%20%N: 9%NNE: 4%NE: 3%ENE: 3%E: 5%ESE: 2%SE: 2%SSE: 4%S: 8%SSW: 4%SW: 9%WSW: 18%W: 10%WNW: 3%NW: 3%NNW: 6%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWWSW 18%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 6%

Most often: WSW - 18% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January3.1-1.043%10%2.3012
February3.7-1.349%10%2010
March3.90.141%13%1.3013
April5.51.644%9%0.304.7
May6.92.924%11%0.302.3
June9.15.116%31%100
July14.58.817%38%5.200
August13.99.025%34%3.300
September12.97.541%21%200
October8.64.054%10%000.8
November6.92.843%13%103.9
December3.5-0.853%7%0.4014

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at PADK

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Adak Airport has one runway: 05/23 - 2,374 m long (7,790 ft), 61 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05/23 on 50° and 230° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05/23 axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for PADK

Weather reports for Adak Airport are published under the ICAO code PADK. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the PADK report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for PADK, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Adak zone is GMT-10:00 in winter and GMT-09:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Atka Airport (PAAK, 171 km), Nikolski Air Station (PAKO, 541 km), Eareckson Air Station (Shemya) (PASY, 635 km). When no report is available for PADK, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the PADK report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for PADK goes back to 30/10/1942. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from PADK on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current PADK METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.