Fulton County Airport Brown Field (Atlanta) (KFTY / FTY)

United States · elevation 841 ft AMSL · 33.7791, -84.5214 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Fulton County Airport Brown Field (Atlanta)

Fulton County Airport Brown Field (Atlanta) is an airport with the ICAO code KFTY and the IATA code FTY. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Atlanta. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KF prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KFTY is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code FTY is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 33°46'45"N, 84°31'17"W, at an elevation of 841 ft (256 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KFTY

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KFTY

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0880°1,767 m (5,797 ft)30 m (100 ft)asphalt
26260°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Fulton County Airport Brown Field (Atlanta) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KFTY for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,242 METAR reports issued by KFTY in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 82% of the time, MVFR 11% and IFR or LIFR 7%. Best month for VFR flying: July (89% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (14%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 12:00 UTC (12% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 20:00 UTC (3%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 11 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 34 days a year on average, and snowfall on 0.7.

The wind most often blows from E (90°) - 7% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 33% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 2%. Warmest month: July (average high 32.5 °C); coldest: January (average low 1.6 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
82%
IFR/LIFR hours
7%
Avg high
23.6 °C
Avg low
12.2 °C
Fog days
11
Thunderstorm days
34
Snow days
0.7
Prevailing wind
E · 7%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
2%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 73%, MVFR 15%, IFR 8%, LIFR 4%JanFebruary: VFR 77%, MVFR 16%, IFR 6%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 83%, MVFR 9%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%MarApril: VFR 83%, MVFR 12%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 81%, MVFR 11%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 88%, MVFR 7%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 89%, MVFR 7%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 85%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 89%, MVFR 9%, IFR 2%, LIFR <1%SeptOctober: VFR 89%, MVFR 9%, IFR 2%, LIFR <1%OctNovember: VFR 77%, MVFR 13%, IFR 7%, LIFR 2%NovDecember: VFR 71%, MVFR 15%, IFR 10%, LIFR 4%Dec
  • VFR 82%
  • MVFR 11%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 2%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: 1.6 … 12.4 °C122JanFebruary: 5.4 … 17.8 °C185FebMarch: 7.6 … 20.8 °C218MarApril: 11.6 … 24.4 °C2412AprMay: 16.3 … 26.7 °C2716MayJune: 19.6 … 30.7 °C3120JunJuly: 22.5 … 32.5 °C3223JulAugust: 20.8 … 31.3 °C3121AugSeptember: 18.2 … 28.8 °C2918SeptOctober: 11.7 … 23.9 °C2412OctNovember: 7.7 … 19.2 °C198NovDecember: 3.1 … 14.2 °C143Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 3%NNE: 2%NE: 3%ENE: 5%E: 7%ESE: 2%SE: 2%SSE: 2%S: 4%SSW: 5%SW: 5%WSW: 3%W: 5%WNW: 5%NW: 6%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWE 7%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 33%

Most often: E - 7% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January12.41.673%12%2.31.30.7
February17.85.477%7%1.30.70
March20.87.683%8%0.32.30
April24.411.683%5%12.30
May26.716.381%8%0.73.70
June30.719.688%5%1.36.70
July32.522.589%4%0100
August31.320.885%4%0.35.30
September28.818.289%3%01.30
October23.911.789%2%000
November19.27.777%10%2.300
December14.23.171%14%1.70.30

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KFTY

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Fulton County Airport Brown Field (Atlanta) has one runway: 08/26 - 1,767 m long (5,797 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 08/26 on 80° and 260° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 08/26 axis, wind from the south (around 170°) or from the north (around 350°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 80° or 260° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KFTY

Weather reports for Fulton County Airport Brown Field (Atlanta) are published under the ICAO code KFTY. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KFTY report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KFTY, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Dobbins Air Reserve Base (Marietta) (KMGE, 15 km), Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (KATL, 18 km), DeKalb Peachtree Airport (Atlanta) (KPDK, 23 km). When no report is available for KFTY, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KFTY report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KFTY goes back to 31/12/1972. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KFTY on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KFTY METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.