Bangor International Airport (KBGR / BGR)

United States · elevation 192 ft AMSL · 44.8064, -68.8267 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Bangor International Airport

Bangor International Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KBGR and the IATA code BGR. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Bangor. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KB prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KBGR is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code BGR is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 44°48'23"N, 68°49'36"W, at an elevation of 192 ft (59 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KBGR

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KBGR

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
15150°3,487 m (11,440 ft)61 m (200 ft)asphalt
33330°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Bangor International Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KBGR for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,283 METAR reports issued by KBGR in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 75% of the time, MVFR 10% and IFR or LIFR 15%. Best month for VFR flying: September (81% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: March (22%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 10:00 UTC (21% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 20:00 UTC (9%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 45 days a year on average, most often in March. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 8.7 days a year on average, and snowfall on 56.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 17% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 18% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 4%. Warmest month: July (average high 27.3 °C); coldest: February (average low -9.9 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
75%
IFR/LIFR hours
15%
Avg high
13.5 °C
Avg low
3.7 °C
Fog days
45
Thunderstorm days
8.7
Snow days
56
Prevailing wind
S · 17%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
4%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 72%, MVFR 15%, IFR 10%, LIFR 4%JanFebruary: VFR 80%, MVFR 9%, IFR 7%, LIFR 5%FebMarch: VFR 68%, MVFR 10%, IFR 11%, LIFR 11%MarApril: VFR 73%, MVFR 11%, IFR 10%, LIFR 6%AprMay: VFR 74%, MVFR 13%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%MayJune: VFR 70%, MVFR 11%, IFR 10%, LIFR 10%JunJuly: VFR 71%, MVFR 8%, IFR 10%, LIFR 11%JulAugust: VFR 80%, MVFR 6%, IFR 8%, LIFR 6%AugSeptember: VFR 81%, MVFR 6%, IFR 7%, LIFR 6%SeptOctober: VFR 78%, MVFR 12%, IFR 6%, LIFR 4%OctNovember: VFR 81%, MVFR 11%, IFR 5%, LIFR 3%NovDecember: VFR 69%, MVFR 11%, IFR 12%, LIFR 7%Dec
  • VFR 75%
  • MVFR 10%
  • IFR 9%
  • LIFR 6%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−10°−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°January: -8.5 … -0.1 °C0−8JanFebruary: -9.9 … 0.2 °C0−10FebMarch: -2.6 … 5.8 °C6−3MarApril: 1.9 … 12.2 °C122AprMay: 8.1 … 19.2 °C198MayJune: 13.1 … 23.3 °C2313JunJuly: 17.4 … 27.3 °C2717JulAugust: 14.6 … 25.5 °C2515AugSeptember: 11.4 … 22.7 °C2311SeptOctober: 6.4 … 16.3 °C166OctNovember: -0.5 … 7.8 °C80NovDecember: -7.4 … 1.4 °C1−7Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%20%N: 9%NNE: 4%NE: 2%ENE: 1%E: 2%ESE: 2%SE: 2%SSE: 4%S: 17%SSW: 5%SW: 3%WSW: 3%W: 6%WNW: 6%NW: 9%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 17%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 18%

Most often: S - 17% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-0.1-8.572%13%3.3016
February0.2-9.980%12%3.70.312
March5.8-2.668%22%6.709.7
April12.21.973%16%2.304
May19.28.174%13%20.30
June23.313.170%20%3.72.70
July27.317.471%21%6.32.70
August25.514.680%14%320
September22.711.481%12%50.70
October16.36.478%10%2.700
November7.8-0.581%8%204
December1.4-7.469%19%4.7010

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KBGR

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Bangor International Airport has one runway: 15/33 - 3,487 m long (11,440 ft), 61 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 15/33 on 150° and 330° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 15/33 axis, wind from the south-west (around 240°) or from the north-east (around 60°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 150° or 330° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KBGR

Weather reports for Bangor International Airport are published under the ICAO code KBGR. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KBGR report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KBGR, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Dewitt Field - Old Town Municipal Airport (KOLD, 20 km), Belfast Municipal Airport (KBST, 47 km), Hancock County-Bar Harbor Airport (KBHB, 54 km). When no report is available for KBGR, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KBGR report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KBGR goes back to 30/11/1941. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KBGR on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KBGR METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.