Concord Municipal Airport (KCON / CON)

United States · elevation 342 ft AMSL · 43.2027, -71.5023 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Concord Municipal Airport

Concord Municipal Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KCON and the IATA code CON. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Concord. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KC prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KCON is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code CON is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 43°12'10"N, 71°30'08"W, at an elevation of 342 ft (104 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KCON

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KCON

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
12120°975 m (3,200 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
30300°
17170°1,830 m (6,005 ft)30 m (100 ft)asphalt
35350°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Concord Municipal Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KCON for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,043 METAR reports issued by KCON in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 79% of the time, MVFR 11% and IFR or LIFR 11%. Best month for VFR flying: November (86% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (17%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 10:00 UTC (18% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 21:00 UTC (6%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 44 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 8.7 days a year on average, and snowfall on 43.

The wind most often blows from NW (315°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 31% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 4%. Warmest month: July (average high 29.6 °C); coldest: February (average low -7.7 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
79%
IFR/LIFR hours
11%
Avg high
15.4 °C
Avg low
4.3 °C
Fog days
44
Thunderstorm days
8.7
Snow days
43
Prevailing wind
NW · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
4%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 72%, MVFR 14%, IFR 9%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 81%, MVFR 9%, IFR 7%, LIFR 3%FebMarch: VFR 75%, MVFR 12%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%MarApril: VFR 78%, MVFR 11%, IFR 8%, LIFR 3%AprMay: VFR 76%, MVFR 14%, IFR 7%, LIFR 3%MayJune: VFR 77%, MVFR 11%, IFR 7%, LIFR 4%JunJuly: VFR 82%, MVFR 10%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 83%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 4%AugSeptember: VFR 82%, MVFR 8%, IFR 5%, LIFR 6%SeptOctober: VFR 81%, MVFR 10%, IFR 4%, LIFR 5%OctNovember: VFR 86%, MVFR 8%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%NovDecember: VFR 72%, MVFR 12%, IFR 8%, LIFR 9%Dec
  • VFR 79%
  • MVFR 11%
  • IFR 6%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−10°−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°January: -6.4 … 1.3 °C1−6JanFebruary: -7.7 … 2.7 °C3−8FebMarch: -1.8 … 8.5 °C8−2MarApril: 3.0 … 14.8 °C153AprMay: 8.3 … 21.3 °C218MayJune: 13.9 … 25.5 °C2614JunJuly: 17.7 … 29.6 °C3018JulAugust: 14.2 … 26.6 °C2714AugSeptember: 11.0 … 24.1 °C2411SeptOctober: 5.1 … 17.7 °C185OctNovember: -0.7 … 9.2 °C9−1NovDecember: -5.7 … 2.9 °C3−6Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 3%NNE: 2%NE: 2%ENE: 2%E: 3%ESE: 3%SE: 3%SSE: 5%S: 5%SSW: 2%SW: 2%WSW: 3%W: 6%WNW: 7%NW: 11%NNW: 6%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWNW 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 31%

Most often: NW - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January1.3-6.472%14%3.7012
February2.7-7.781%10%3.7011
March8.5-1.875%13%3.707.3
April14.83.078%12%303
May21.38.376%10%1.70.70
June25.513.977%11%42.40
July29.617.782%7%1.720
August26.614.283%8%2.32.70
September24.111.082%11%6.310
October17.75.181%9%500
November9.2-0.786%6%2.702.3
December2.9-5.772%17%6.707.8

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KCON

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Concord Municipal Airport has 2 runways: 12/30 - 975 m long (3,200 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface; 17/35 - 1,830 m long (6,005 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 17/35, at 1,830 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 12/30 on 120° and 300° magnetic, 17/35 on 170° and 350° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 12/30 axis, wind from the south-west (around 210°) or from the north-east (around 30°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 120° or 300° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KCON

Weather reports for Concord Municipal Airport are published under the ICAO code KCON. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KCON report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KCON, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Manchester-Boston Regional Airport (KMHT, 31 km), Laconia Municipal Airport (Laconia / Gilford) (KLCI, 42 km), Nashua Airport / Boire Field (KASH, 47 km). When no report is available for KCON, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KCON report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KCON goes back to 01/01/1948. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KCON on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KCON METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.