DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport (KDKB)

United States · elevation 914 ft AMSL · 41.9363, -88.7041 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport

DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KDKB. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: DeKalb. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KD prefix, which marks airports in United States. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 41°56'11"N, 88°42'15"W, at an elevation of 914 ft (279 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KDKB

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KDKB

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0220°2,142 m (7,026 ft)30 m (100 ft)asphalt
20200°
0990°1,280 m (4,201 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
27270°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KDKB for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,203 METAR reports issued by KDKB in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 75% of the time, MVFR 14% and IFR or LIFR 10%. Best month for VFR flying: October (87% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (29%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 12:00 UTC (16% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 23:00 UTC (8%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 26 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 18 days a year on average, and snowfall on 35.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 10% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 9% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 3%. Warmest month: June (average high 28.0 °C); coldest: January (average low -7.4 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
75%
IFR/LIFR hours
10%
Avg high
15.8 °C
Avg low
5.8 °C
Fog days
26
Thunderstorm days
18
Snow days
35
Prevailing wind
S · 10%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
3%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 44%, MVFR 27%, IFR 15%, LIFR 14%JanFebruary: VFR 75%, MVFR 15%, IFR 5%, LIFR 5%FebMarch: VFR 74%, MVFR 15%, IFR 7%, LIFR 4%MarApril: VFR 82%, MVFR 10%, IFR 5%, LIFR 3%AprMay: VFR 87%, MVFR 8%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 86%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 83%, MVFR 11%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 86%, MVFR 9%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 86%, MVFR 8%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%SeptOctober: VFR 87%, MVFR 8%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 68%, MVFR 20%, IFR 6%, LIFR 5%NovDecember: VFR 50%, MVFR 25%, IFR 11%, LIFR 14%Dec
  • VFR 75%
  • MVFR 14%
  • IFR 6%
  • LIFR 5%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−10°−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°January: -7.4 … -1.1 °C−1−7JanFebruary: -5.1 … 4.4 °C4−5FebMarch: 0.1 … 10.1 °C100MarApril: 5.0 … 15.9 °C165AprMay: 10.3 … 22.9 °C2310MayJune: 15.9 … 28.0 °C2816JunJuly: 17.7 … 27.8 °C2818JulAugust: 16.0 … 26.6 °C2716AugSeptember: 13.3 … 25.0 °C2513SeptOctober: 7.4 … 18.5 °C187OctNovember: 1.1 … 9.3 °C91NovDecember: -4.3 … 2.6 °C3−4Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 6%NNE: 3%NE: 4%ENE: 5%E: 7%ESE: 4%SE: 4%SSE: 6%S: 10%SSW: 5%SW: 4%WSW: 5%W: 10%WNW: 7%NW: 6%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 10%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 9%

Most often: S - 10% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-1.1-7.444%29%50.312
February4.4-5.175%10%2.70.75.4
March10.10.174%11%1.72.34.7
April15.95.082%8%011
May22.910.387%5%0.320
June28.015.986%5%0.31.30
July27.817.783%6%1.74.30
August26.616.086%5%3.52.80
September25.013.386%6%3.11.70
October18.57.487%4%1.31.70.7
November9.31.168%11%1.703.3
December2.6-4.350%25%4.708

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KDKB

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport has 2 runways: 02/20 - 2,142 m long (7,026 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface; 09/27 - 1,280 m long (4,201 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 02/20, at 2,142 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 02/20 on 20° and 200° magnetic, 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 02/20 axis, wind from the east (around 110°) or from the west (around 290°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 20° or 200° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KDKB

Weather reports for DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport are published under the ICAO code KDKB. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KDKB report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KDKB, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Aurora Municipal Airport (Chicago/Aurora) (KARR, 26 km), Rochelle Municipal Airport - Koritz Field (KRPJ, 31 km), Dupage Airport (Chicago/West Chicago) (KDPA, 38 km). When no report is available for KDKB, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KDKB report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KDKB goes back to 31/12/1972. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KDKB on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KDKB METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.