Marion County Regional Airport (Flippin) (KFLP / FLP)

United States · elevation 719 ft AMSL · 36.2909, -92.5903 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Marion County Regional Airport (Flippin)

Marion County Regional Airport (Flippin) is an airport with the ICAO code KFLP and the IATA code FLP. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Flippin. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KF prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KFLP is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code FLP is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 36°17'27"N, 92°35'25"W, at an elevation of 719 ft (219 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KFLP

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KFLP

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0440°1,524 m (5,001 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
22220°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Marion County Regional Airport (Flippin) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KFLP for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 24,826 METAR reports issued by KFLP in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 83% of the time, MVFR 11% and IFR or LIFR 6%. Best month for VFR flying: August (93% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (15%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 13:00 UTC (10% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 00:00 UTC (3%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 25 days a year on average, most often in November. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 28 days a year on average, and snowfall on 7.9.

The wind most often blows from N (0°) - 5% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 37% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 32.8 °C); coldest: January (average low -2.4 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
83%
IFR/LIFR hours
6%
Avg high
22.8 °C
Avg low
10.4 °C
Fog days
25
Thunderstorm days
28
Snow days
7.9
Prevailing wind
N · 5%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 63%, MVFR 21%, IFR 8%, LIFR 8%JanFebruary: VFR 79%, MVFR 14%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%FebMarch: VFR 82%, MVFR 13%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%MarApril: VFR 83%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 78%, MVFR 14%, IFR 5%, LIFR 4%MayJune: VFR 92%, MVFR 5%, IFR 1%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 91%, MVFR 5%, IFR 1%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 93%, MVFR 4%, IFR 1%, LIFR 3%AugSeptember: VFR 90%, MVFR 7%, IFR 1%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 89%, MVFR 8%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%OctNovember: VFR 83%, MVFR 11%, IFR 3%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 72%, MVFR 18%, IFR 4%, LIFR 6%Dec
  • VFR 83%
  • MVFR 11%
  • IFR 3%
  • LIFR 3%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: -2.4 … 8.2 °C8−2JanFebruary: 1.2 … 14.6 °C151FebMarch: 5.9 … 19.5 °C206MarApril: 10.2 … 23.0 °C2310AprMay: 14.8 … 26.0 °C2615MayJune: 19.1 … 31.3 °C3119JunJuly: 21.3 … 32.5 °C3221JulAugust: 20.1 … 32.8 °C3320AugSeptember: 16.2 … 29.4 °C2916SeptOctober: 10.7 … 25.0 °C2511OctNovember: 5.0 … 17.7 °C185NovDecember: 1.6 … 12.2 °C122Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 5%NNE: 4%NE: 3%ENE: 2%E: 5%ESE: 4%SE: 2%SSE: 2%S: 4%SSW: 3%SW: 2%WSW: 2%W: 4%WNW: 4%NW: 5%NNW: 4%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWN 5%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 37%

Most often: N - 5% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January8.2-2.463%15%3.60.74.7
February14.61.279%7%10.31.7
March19.55.982%4%0.72.40.3
April23.010.283%6%23.30
May26.014.878%8%2.53.90
June31.319.192%3%23.80
July32.521.391%3%2.15.60
August32.820.193%4%23.40
September29.416.290%4%1.82.50
October25.010.789%4%0.40.40
November17.75.083%6%41.10
December12.21.672%10%3.40.41.1

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KFLP

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Marion County Regional Airport (Flippin) has one runway: 04/22 - 1,524 m long (5,001 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 04/22 on 40° and 220° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 04/22 axis, wind from the south-east (around 130°) or from the north-west (around 310°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 40° or 220° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KFLP

Weather reports for Marion County Regional Airport (Flippin) are published under the ICAO code KFLP. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KFLP report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KFLP, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Ozark Regional Airport (Mountain Home) (KBPK, 14 km), Boone County Airport (Harrison) (KHRO, 51 km), Branson Airport (KBBG, 61 km). When no report is available for KFLP, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KFLP report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KFLP goes back to 01/07/1951. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KFLP on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KFLP METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.