Forest City Municipal Airport (KFXY / FXY)

United States · elevation 1229 ft AMSL · 43.2347, -93.6241 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Forest City Municipal Airport

Forest City Municipal Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KFXY and the IATA code FXY. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Forest City. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KF prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KFXY is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code FXY is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 43°14'05"N, 93°37'27"W, at an elevation of 1,229 ft (375 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KFXY

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KFXY

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0990°825 m (2,707 ft)18 m (60 ft)asphalt
27270°
15150°1,767 m (5,796 ft)30 m (100 ft)asphalt
33330°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Forest City Municipal Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KFXY for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,214 METAR reports issued by KFXY in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 76% of the time, MVFR 12% and IFR or LIFR 12%. Best month for VFR flying: September (86% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (29%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 12:00 UTC (18% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 01:00 UTC (8%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 38 days a year on average, most often in August. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 0 days a year on average, and snowfall on 46.

The wind most often blows from NW (315°) - 9% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 20% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 4%. Warmest month: July (average high 27.0 °C); coldest: January (average low -11.0 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
76%
IFR/LIFR hours
12%
Avg high
14.9 °C
Avg low
3.6 °C
Fog days
38
Thunderstorm days
0
Snow days
46
Prevailing wind
NW · 9%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
4%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 56%, MVFR 16%, IFR 14%, LIFR 15%JanFebruary: VFR 80%, MVFR 12%, IFR 6%, LIFR 3%FebMarch: VFR 76%, MVFR 12%, IFR 8%, LIFR 4%MarApril: VFR 77%, MVFR 14%, IFR 7%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 84%, MVFR 9%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 83%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 81%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 4%JulAugust: VFR 81%, MVFR 12%, IFR 4%, LIFR 4%AugSeptember: VFR 86%, MVFR 7%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%SeptOctober: VFR 84%, MVFR 7%, IFR 6%, LIFR 4%OctNovember: VFR 70%, MVFR 14%, IFR 9%, LIFR 7%NovDecember: VFR 54%, MVFR 17%, IFR 11%, LIFR 17%Dec
  • VFR 76%
  • MVFR 12%
  • IFR 7%
  • LIFR 6%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−15°−5°5°15°25°January: -11.0 … -2.7 °C−3−11JanFebruary: -9.0 … 1.7 °C2−9FebMarch: -2.7 … 8.5 °C8−3MarApril: 2.6 … 15.2 °C153AprMay: 8.5 … 21.9 °C228MayJune: 14.9 … 26.7 °C2715JunJuly: 15.7 … 27.0 °C2716JulAugust: 15.1 … 26.4 °C2615AugSeptember: 11.4 … 25.5 °C2611SeptOctober: 5.6 … 18.0 °C186OctNovember: -1.6 … 8.3 °C8−2NovDecember: -7.2 … 1.2 °C1−7Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 5%NNE: 2%NE: 2%ENE: 1%E: 5%ESE: 6%SE: 7%SSE: 7%S: 7%SSW: 4%SW: 3%WSW: 2%W: 6%WNW: 7%NW: 9%NNW: 6%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWNW 9%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 20%

Most often: NW - 9% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-2.7-11.056%28%5013
February1.7-9.080%9%107
March8.5-2.776%12%1.706.7
April15.22.677%9%002.3
May21.98.584%7%1.300
June26.714.983%6%2.300
July27.015.781%8%6.300
August26.415.181%8%6.400
September25.511.486%7%400
October18.05.684%10%1.301
November8.3-1.670%15%304.7
December1.2-7.254%29%5.3012

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KFXY

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Forest City Municipal Airport has 2 runways: 09/27 - 825 m long (2,707 ft), 18 m wide, asphalt surface; 15/33 - 1,767 m long (5,796 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 15/33, at 1,767 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic, 15/33 on 150° and 330° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 09/27 axis, wind from the south (around 180°) or from the north (around 360°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 90° or 270° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KFXY

Weather reports for Forest City Municipal Airport are published under the ICAO code KFXY. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KFXY report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KFXY, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Mason City Municipal Airport (KMCW, 25 km), Albert Lea Municipal Airport (KAEL, 54 km), Blue Earth Municipal Airport (KSBU, 55 km). When no report is available for KFXY, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KFXY report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KFXY goes back to 23/02/2009. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KFXY on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KFXY METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.