Marquette/Sawyer International Airport (Gwinn) (KSAW / MQT)

United States · elevation 1221 ft AMSL · 46.3515, -87.3959 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Marquette/Sawyer International Airport (Gwinn)

Marquette/Sawyer International Airport (Gwinn) is an airport with the ICAO code KSAW and the IATA code MQT. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Gwinn. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KS prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KSAW is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code MQT is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 46°21'05"N, 87°23'45"W, at an elevation of 1,221 ft (372 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Detroit.

Satellite view of KSAW

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KSAW

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0110°2,765 m (9,072 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
19190°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Marquette/Sawyer International Airport (Gwinn) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KSAW for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,771 METAR reports issued by KSAW in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 65% of the time, MVFR 19% and IFR or LIFR 16%. Best month for VFR flying: July (82% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (29%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 13:00 UTC (21% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 21:00 UTC (13%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 54 days a year on average, most often in September. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 14 days a year on average, and snowfall on 104.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 14% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 7% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 3%. Warmest month: July (average high 24.7 °C); coldest: February (average low -10.2 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
65%
IFR/LIFR hours
16%
Avg high
11.4 °C
Avg low
1.7 °C
Fog days
54
Thunderstorm days
14
Snow days
104
Prevailing wind
S · 14%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
3%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 33%, MVFR 41%, IFR 16%, LIFR 10%JanFebruary: VFR 57%, MVFR 27%, IFR 11%, LIFR 5%FebMarch: VFR 65%, MVFR 17%, IFR 11%, LIFR 7%MarApril: VFR 68%, MVFR 13%, IFR 9%, LIFR 9%AprMay: VFR 80%, MVFR 9%, IFR 6%, LIFR 6%MayJune: VFR 76%, MVFR 12%, IFR 5%, LIFR 6%JunJuly: VFR 82%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 6%JulAugust: VFR 75%, MVFR 12%, IFR 6%, LIFR 7%AugSeptember: VFR 72%, MVFR 12%, IFR 8%, LIFR 8%SeptOctober: VFR 72%, MVFR 17%, IFR 4%, LIFR 6%OctNovember: VFR 61%, MVFR 22%, IFR 10%, LIFR 7%NovDecember: VFR 36%, MVFR 35%, IFR 12%, LIFR 17%Dec
  • VFR 65%
  • MVFR 19%
  • IFR 8%
  • LIFR 8%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−15°−10°−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°January: -9.7 … -4.0 °C−4−10JanFebruary: -10.2 … -1.0 °C−1−10FebMarch: -6.4 … 3.2 °C3−6MarApril: -0.9 … 9.1 °C9−1AprMay: 5.1 … 18.2 °C185MayJune: 10.8 … 22.7 °C2311JunJuly: 12.9 … 24.7 °C2513JulAugust: 12.3 … 23.3 °C2312AugSeptember: 10.5 … 21.6 °C2211SeptOctober: 4.5 … 14.3 °C145OctNovember: -2.2 … 5.0 °C5−2NovDecember: -7.0 … -1.0 °C−1−7Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 10%NNE: 8%NE: 5%ENE: 2%E: 2%ESE: 1%SE: 2%SSE: 4%S: 14%SSW: 10%SW: 5%WSW: 4%W: 7%WNW: 6%NW: 7%NNW: 7%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 14%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 7%

Most often: S - 14% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-4.0-9.733%26%4.3024
February-1.0-10.257%16%2.3017
March3.2-6.465%18%40.317
April9.1-0.968%19%41.311
May18.25.180%11%41.32.3
June22.710.876%11%4.320
July24.712.982%9%4.740
August23.312.375%13%4.720
September21.610.572%16%71.30
October14.34.572%11%4.71.32
November5.0-2.261%17%3.3012
December-1.0-7.036%29%6.7019

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KSAW

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Marquette/Sawyer International Airport (Gwinn) has one runway: 01/19 - 2,765 m long (9,072 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 01/19 on 10° and 190° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 01/19 axis, wind from the east (around 100°) or from the west (around 280°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 10° or 190° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KSAW

Weather reports for Marquette/Sawyer International Airport (Gwinn) are published under the ICAO code KSAW. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KSAW report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KSAW, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Detroit zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Delta County Airport (Escanaba) (KESC, 74 km), Ford Airport (Kingsford) (KIMT, 81 km), Schoolcraft County Airport (Manistique) (KISQ, 103 km). When no report is available for KSAW, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KSAW report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app.The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KSAW goes back to 01/12/1949. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KSAW on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KSAW METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.