Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport (KMFD / MFD)

United States · elevation 1297 ft AMSL · 40.8214, -82.5166 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport

Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KMFD and the IATA code MFD. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Mansfield. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KM prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KMFD is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code MFD is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 40°49'17"N, 82°31'00"W, at an elevation of 1,297 ft (395 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KMFD

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KMFD

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0550°2,078 m (6,819 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
23230°
14140°2,744 m (9,001 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
32320°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KMFD for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,129 METAR reports issued by KMFD in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 73% of the time, MVFR 15% and IFR or LIFR 12%. Best month for VFR flying: August (85% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (28%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 13:00 UTC (17% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 23:00 UTC (8%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 27 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 16 days a year on average, and snowfall on 43.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 13% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 7% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 5%. Warmest month: July (average high 28.4 °C); coldest: January (average low -4.7 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
73%
IFR/LIFR hours
12%
Avg high
16.5 °C
Avg low
6.9 °C
Fog days
27
Thunderstorm days
16
Snow days
43
Prevailing wind
S · 13%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
5%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 41%, MVFR 32%, IFR 17%, LIFR 10%JanFebruary: VFR 68%, MVFR 18%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%FebMarch: VFR 72%, MVFR 16%, IFR 8%, LIFR 4%MarApril: VFR 79%, MVFR 14%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 80%, MVFR 12%, IFR 6%, LIFR 3%MayJune: VFR 81%, MVFR 11%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 85%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 85%, MVFR 8%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%AugSeptember: VFR 83%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%SeptOctober: VFR 84%, MVFR 9%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 68%, MVFR 19%, IFR 9%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 52%, MVFR 27%, IFR 13%, LIFR 8%Dec
  • VFR 73%
  • MVFR 15%
  • IFR 8%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°January: -4.7 … 1.1 °C1−5JanFebruary: -3.1 … 6.4 °C6−3FebMarch: 0.7 … 11.0 °C111MarApril: 6.3 … 17.1 °C176AprMay: 11.0 … 21.7 °C2211MayJune: 16.1 … 26.6 °C2716JunJuly: 18.6 … 28.4 °C2819JulAugust: 16.5 … 26.6 °C2717AugSeptember: 13.7 … 24.8 °C2514SeptOctober: 7.9 … 18.2 °C188OctNovember: 2.0 … 10.5 °C112NovDecember: -2.2 … 5.1 °C5−2Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 6%NNE: 4%NE: 3%ENE: 2%E: 4%ESE: 3%SE: 4%SSE: 7%S: 13%SSW: 9%SW: 8%WSW: 9%W: 9%WNW: 4%NW: 4%NNW: 4%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 13%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 7%

Most often: S - 13% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January1.1-4.741%28%30.317
February6.4-3.168%14%2.30.35.3
March11.00.772%12%20.75
April17.16.379%7%0.72.72
May21.711.080%9%22.30
June26.616.181%8%1.730
July28.418.685%6%1.730
August26.616.585%7%1.730
September24.813.783%8%2.40.70
October18.27.984%7%100.3
November10.52.068%13%2.304
December5.1-2.252%21%6.309.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KMFD

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport has 2 runways: 05/23 - 2,078 m long (6,819 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface; 14/32 - 2,744 m long (9,001 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 14/32, at 2,744 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05/23 on 50° and 230° magnetic, 14/32 on 140° and 320° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05/23 axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KMFD

Weather reports for Mansfield Lahm Regional Airport are published under the ICAO code KMFD. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KMFD report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KMFD, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Galion Municipal Airport (KGQQ, 19 km), Marion Municipal Airport (KMNN, 51 km), Wayne County Airport (Wooster) (KBJJ, 53 km). When no report is available for KMFD, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KMFD report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KMFD goes back to 01/12/1948. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KMFD on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KMFD METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.