Marina Municipal Airport (KOAR / OAR)

United States · elevation 137 ft AMSL · 36.6819, -121.7620 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Marina Municipal Airport

Marina Municipal Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KOAR and the IATA code OAR. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Marina. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KO prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KOAR is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code OAR is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 36°40'55"N, 121°45'43"W, at an elevation of 137 ft (42 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Satellite view of KOAR

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KOAR

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
11110°1,062 m (3,483 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
29290°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Marina Municipal Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KOAR for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,279 METAR reports issued by KOAR in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 61% of the time, MVFR 15% and IFR or LIFR 24%. Best month for VFR flying: November (85% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: July (58%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 14:00 UTC (37% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 20:00 UTC (9%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 54 days a year on average, most often in October. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 0 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 27% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 18% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: October (average high 20.7 °C); coldest: February (average low 4.3 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
61%
IFR/LIFR hours
24%
Avg high
16.5 °C
Avg low
7.2 °C
Fog days
54
Thunderstorm days
0
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
W · 27%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 81%, MVFR 13%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%JanFebruary: VFR 84%, MVFR 11%, IFR 2%, LIFR 3%FebMarch: VFR 78%, MVFR 16%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%MarApril: VFR 64%, MVFR 19%, IFR 9%, LIFR 8%AprMay: VFR 44%, MVFR 28%, IFR 18%, LIFR 11%MayJune: VFR 35%, MVFR 26%, IFR 26%, LIFR 13%JunJuly: VFR 26%, MVFR 15%, IFR 24%, LIFR 34%JulAugust: VFR 45%, MVFR 9%, IFR 19%, LIFR 27%AugSeptember: VFR 43%, MVFR 21%, IFR 16%, LIFR 21%SeptOctober: VFR 68%, MVFR 9%, IFR 8%, LIFR 15%OctNovember: VFR 85%, MVFR 5%, IFR 4%, LIFR 6%NovDecember: VFR 77%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 7%Dec
  • VFR 61%
  • MVFR 15%
  • IFR 11%
  • LIFR 12%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°January: 4.7 … 15.1 °C155JanFebruary: 4.3 … 15.0 °C154FebMarch: 5.8 … 15.4 °C156MarApril: 5.9 … 14.5 °C146AprMay: 9.0 … 15.8 °C169MayJune: 9.7 … 15.8 °C1610JunJuly: 7.5 … 15.2 °C158JulAugust: 9.1 … 16.7 °C179AugSeptember: 10.3 … 18.5 °C1910SeptOctober: 8.9 … 20.7 °C219OctNovember: 6.2 … 18.2 °C186NovDecember: 5.5 … 16.7 °C176Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions10%20%30%N: 1%NNE: 1%NE: 1%ENE: 1%E: 7%ESE: 8%SE: 4%SSE: 1%S: 1%SSW: 2%SW: 4%WSW: 10%W: 27%WNW: 10%NW: 3%NNW: 1%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 27%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 18%

Most often: W - 27% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January15.14.781%5%1.300
February15.04.384%5%2.700
March15.45.878%7%1.300
April14.55.964%17%2.300
May15.89.044%28%1.700
June15.89.735%39%2.300
July15.27.526%58%8.100
August16.79.145%46%8.300
September18.510.343%37%7.100
October20.78.968%23%8.300
November18.26.285%10%4.700
December16.75.577%11%5.700

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KOAR

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Marina Municipal Airport has one runway: 11/29 - 1,062 m long (3,483 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 11/29 on 110° and 290° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 11/29 axis, wind from the south (around 200°) or from the north (around 20°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 110° or 290° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KOAR

Weather reports for Marina Municipal Airport are published under the ICAO code KOAR. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KOAR report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KOAR, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Los_Angeles zone is GMT-08:00 in winter and GMT-07:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Monterey Regional Airport (KMRY, 13 km), Salinas Municipal Airport (KSNS, 14 km), Watsonville Municipal Airport (KWVI, 28 km). When no report is available for KOAR, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KOAR report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KOAR goes back to 05/11/2020. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KOAR on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KOAR METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.