Monroe Regional Airport (KMLU / MLU)

United States · elevation 79 ft AMSL · 32.5109, -92.0377 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Monroe Regional Airport

Monroe Regional Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KMLU and the IATA code MLU. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Monroe. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KM prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KMLU is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code MLU is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 32°30'39"N, 92°02'16"W, at an elevation of 79 ft (24 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KMLU

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KMLU

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0440°2,287 m (7,504 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
22220°
14140°1,921 m (6,301 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
32320°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Monroe Regional Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KMLU for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,223 METAR reports issued by KMLU in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 81% of the time, MVFR 11% and IFR or LIFR 7%. Best month for VFR flying: August (96% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: November (13%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 14:00 UTC (14% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 01:00 UTC (3%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 21 days a year on average, most often in November. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 40 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 12% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 25% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 2%. Warmest month: August (average high 36.1 °C); coldest: January (average low 3.8 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
81%
IFR/LIFR hours
7%
Avg high
26.4 °C
Avg low
15.1 °C
Fog days
21
Thunderstorm days
40
Snow days
0.3
Prevailing wind
S · 12%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
2%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 72%, MVFR 15%, IFR 8%, LIFR 4%JanFebruary: VFR 67%, MVFR 20%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%FebMarch: VFR 81%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%MarApril: VFR 76%, MVFR 17%, IFR 7%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 79%, MVFR 15%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%MayJune: VFR 90%, MVFR 8%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 89%, MVFR 7%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 96%, MVFR 3%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 89%, MVFR 6%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 90%, MVFR 7%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%OctNovember: VFR 75%, MVFR 11%, IFR 9%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 70%, MVFR 17%, IFR 8%, LIFR 4%Dec
  • VFR 81%
  • MVFR 11%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 2%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°January: 3.8 … 14.2 °C144JanFebruary: 8.1 … 19.4 °C198FebMarch: 11.6 … 23.1 °C2312MarApril: 15.3 … 26.1 °C2615AprMay: 19.5 … 29.7 °C3019MayJune: 22.6 … 33.4 °C3323JunJuly: 24.3 … 34.4 °C3424JulAugust: 23.6 … 36.1 °C3624AugSeptember: 20.4 … 32.2 °C3220SeptOctober: 14.7 … 28.5 °C2815OctNovember: 10.7 … 21.9 °C2211NovDecember: 6.6 … 17.5 °C177Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 7%NNE: 5%NE: 6%ENE: 6%E: 4%ESE: 1%SE: 2%SSE: 4%S: 12%SSW: 6%SW: 3%WSW: 2%W: 3%WNW: 2%NW: 2%NNW: 3%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 12%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 25%

Most often: S - 12% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January14.23.872%13%330.3
February19.48.167%13%2.30.70
March23.111.681%7%2.33.30
April26.115.376%7%1.34.70
May29.719.579%5%1.750
June33.422.690%2%0.76.30
July34.424.389%4%0.77.40
August36.123.696%1%0.340
September32.220.489%5%0.32.70
October28.514.790%4%110
November21.910.775%13%4.30.30
December17.56.670%13%31.30

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KMLU

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Monroe Regional Airport has 2 runways: 04/22 - 2,287 m long (7,504 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface; 14/32 - 1,921 m long (6,301 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 04/22, at 2,287 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 04/22 on 40° and 220° magnetic, 14/32 on 140° and 320° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 04/22 axis, wind from the south-east (around 130°) or from the north-west (around 310°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 40° or 220° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KMLU

Weather reports for Monroe Regional Airport are published under the ICAO code KMLU. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KMLU report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KMLU, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Morehouse Memorial Airport (Bastrop) (KBQP, 31 km), Ruston Regional Airport (KRSN, 52 km), Z M Jack Stell Field (Crossett) (KCRT, 76 km). When no report is available for KMLU, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KMLU report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KMLU goes back to 01/07/1912. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KMLU on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KMLU METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.