Whidbey Island Naval Air Station (Ault Field) (Oak Harbor) (KNUW / NUW)

United States · elevation 47 ft AMSL · 48.3518, -122.6560 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Whidbey Island Naval Air Station (Ault Field) (Oak Harbor)

Whidbey Island Naval Air Station (Ault Field) (Oak Harbor) is an airport with the ICAO code KNUW and the IATA code NUW. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Oak Harbor. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KN prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KNUW is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code NUW is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 48°21'06"N, 122°39'22"W, at an elevation of 47 ft (14 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Satellite view of KNUW

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KNUW

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0770°2,438 m (7,999 ft)61 m (200 ft)asphalt
25250°
14140°2,439 m (8,001 ft)61 m (200 ft)asphalt
32320°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Whidbey Island Naval Air Station (Ault Field) (Oak Harbor) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KNUW for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,118 METAR reports issued by KNUW in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 77% of the time, MVFR 18% and IFR or LIFR 5%. Best month for VFR flying: July (85% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: September (12%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 14:00 UTC (11% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 23:00 UTC (2%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 30 days a year on average, most often in September. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 1.7 days a year on average, and snowfall on 8.4.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 13% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 12% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 10%. Warmest month: August (average high 19.9 °C); coldest: January (average low 2.5 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
77%
IFR/LIFR hours
5%
Avg high
13.7 °C
Avg low
7.3 °C
Fog days
30
Thunderstorm days
1.7
Snow days
8.4
Prevailing wind
W · 13%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
10%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 70%, MVFR 23%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%JanFebruary: VFR 73%, MVFR 24%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 76%, MVFR 22%, IFR 1%, LIFR 1%MarApril: VFR 82%, MVFR 17%, IFR <1%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 84%, MVFR 13%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%MayJune: VFR 83%, MVFR 13%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 85%, MVFR 9%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%JulAugust: VFR 80%, MVFR 13%, IFR 3%, LIFR 4%AugSeptember: VFR 75%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 7%SeptOctober: VFR 79%, MVFR 17%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 73%, MVFR 23%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%NovDecember: VFR 64%, MVFR 29%, IFR 4%, LIFR 4%Dec
  • VFR 77%
  • MVFR 18%
  • IFR 3%
  • LIFR 2%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°January: 2.5 … 8.2 °C83JanFebruary: 2.7 … 8.5 °C83FebMarch: 4.3 … 10.8 °C114MarApril: 5.9 … 12.9 °C136AprMay: 8.7 … 15.4 °C159MayJune: 9.8 … 16.9 °C1710JunJuly: 11.7 … 19.0 °C1912JulAugust: 12.4 … 19.9 °C2012AugSeptember: 10.9 … 17.8 °C1811SeptOctober: 7.5 … 14.3 °C148OctNovember: 5.2 … 10.7 °C115NovDecember: 5.0 … 9.7 °C105Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 1%NNE: 1%NE: 1%ENE: 1%E: 9%ESE: 11%SE: 12%SSE: 7%S: 2%SSW: 3%SW: 9%WSW: 9%W: 13%WNW: 4%NW: 3%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 13%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 12%

Most often: W - 13% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January8.22.570%7%201.3
February8.52.773%3%1.304.7
March10.84.376%3%20.31.7
April12.95.982%1%0.700
May15.48.784%3%100
June16.99.883%4%200
July19.011.785%6%300
August19.912.480%7%510
September17.810.975%12%5.700
October14.37.579%4%2.70.30
November10.75.273%3%1.300
December9.75.064%7%300.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KNUW

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Whidbey Island Naval Air Station (Ault Field) (Oak Harbor) has 2 runways: 07/25 - 2,438 m long (7,999 ft), 61 m wide, asphalt surface; 14/32 - 2,439 m long (8,001 ft), 61 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 14/32, at 2,439 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 07/25 on 70° and 250° magnetic, 14/32 on 140° and 320° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 07/25 axis, wind from the south (around 160°) or from the north (around 340°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 70° or 250° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KNUW

Weather reports for Whidbey Island Naval Air Station (Ault Field) (Oak Harbor) are published under the ICAO code KNUW. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KNUW report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KNUW, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Los_Angeles zone is GMT-08:00 in winter and GMT-07:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are AJ Eisenberg Airport (Oak Harbor) (KOKH, 11 km), Coupeville Nolf Airport (KNRA, 18 km), Skagit Regional Airport (Burlington) (KBVS, 22 km). When no report is available for KNUW, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KNUW report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KNUW goes back to 01/04/1945. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KNUW on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KNUW METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.