Miami University Airport (Oxford) (KOXD / OXD)

United States · elevation 1041 ft AMSL · 39.5023, -84.7844 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Miami University Airport (Oxford)

Miami University Airport (Oxford) is an airport with the ICAO code KOXD and the IATA code OXD. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Oxford. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KO prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KOXD is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code OXD is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 39°30'08"N, 84°47'04"W, at an elevation of 1,041 ft (317 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KOXD

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KOXD

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0550°1,223 m (4,011 ft)21 m (70 ft)asphalt
23230°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Miami University Airport (Oxford) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KOXD for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 23,755 METAR reports issued by KOXD in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 76% of the time, MVFR 15% and IFR or LIFR 9%. Best month for VFR flying: August (90% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (20%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 13:00 UTC (16% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 02:00 UTC (5%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 20 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 18 days a year on average, and snowfall on 28.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 19% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: July (average high 30.3 °C); coldest: January (average low -1.8 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
76%
IFR/LIFR hours
9%
Avg high
19.7 °C
Avg low
9.8 °C
Fog days
20
Thunderstorm days
18
Snow days
28
Prevailing wind
W · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 52%, MVFR 28%, IFR 10%, LIFR 10%JanFebruary: VFR 76%, MVFR 17%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%FebMarch: VFR 73%, MVFR 17%, IFR 6%, LIFR 4%MarApril: VFR 79%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 3%AprMay: VFR 80%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 3%MayJune: VFR 82%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 85%, MVFR 8%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 90%, MVFR 7%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 86%, MVFR 7%, IFR 3%, LIFR 4%SeptOctober: VFR 84%, MVFR 10%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%OctNovember: VFR 70%, MVFR 16%, IFR 8%, LIFR 6%NovDecember: VFR 53%, MVFR 33%, IFR 9%, LIFR 6%Dec
  • VFR 76%
  • MVFR 15%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: -1.8 … 4.7 °C5−2JanFebruary: 1.0 … 11.1 °C111FebMarch: 4.8 … 16.0 °C165MarApril: 10.0 … 20.9 °C2110AprMay: 15.2 … 25.2 °C2515MayJune: 19.1 … 29.3 °C2919JunJuly: 20.9 … 30.3 °C3021JulAugust: 18.4 … 28.4 °C2818AugSeptember: 15.5 … 27.5 °C2716SeptOctober: 10.0 … 21.4 °C2110OctNovember: 4.6 … 13.8 °C145NovDecember: 0.6 … 8.6 °C91Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 4%NNE: 3%NE: 3%ENE: 4%E: 6%ESE: 4%SE: 3%SSE: 3%S: 8%SSW: 6%SW: 6%WSW: 7%W: 11%WNW: 7%NW: 4%NNW: 3%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 19%

Most often: W - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January4.7-1.852%20%30.312
February11.11.076%8%1.314.3
March16.04.873%10%1.11.12.5
April20.910.079%8%1.32.40.3
May25.215.280%8%1.73.10
June29.319.182%6%1.32.70
July30.320.985%6%2.44.70
August28.418.490%3%1.41.80
September27.515.586%7%20.40
October21.410.084%6%0.30.30
November13.84.670%14%1.703.1
December8.60.653%15%2.40.36.1

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KOXD

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Miami University Airport (Oxford) has one runway: 05/23 - 1,223 m long (4,011 ft), 21 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05/23 on 50° and 230° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05/23 axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KOXD

Weather reports for Miami University Airport (Oxford) are published under the ICAO code KOXD. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KOXD report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KOXD, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Butler Co Regional Airport - Hogan Field (Hamilton) (KHAO, 27 km), Richmond Municipal Airport (KRID, 29 km), Middletown Regional Airport (KMWO, 34 km). When no report is available for KOXD, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KOXD report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KOXD goes back to 29/09/2018. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KOXD on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KOXD METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.