Monett Regional Airport (Pierce City) (KHFJ)

United States · elevation 1314 ft AMSL · 36.9062, -94.0128 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Monett Regional Airport (Pierce City)

Monett Regional Airport (Pierce City) is an airport with the ICAO code KHFJ. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Pierce City. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KH prefix, which marks airports in United States. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 36°54'22"N, 94°00'46"W, at an elevation of 1,314 ft (401 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KHFJ

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KHFJ

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
18180°1,829 m (6,001 ft)30 m (100 ft)asphalt
36360°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Monett Regional Airport (Pierce City) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KHFJ for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,235 METAR reports issued by KHFJ in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 83% of the time, MVFR 9% and IFR or LIFR 8%. Best month for VFR flying: July (95% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (18%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 12:00 UTC (12% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 22:00 UTC (5%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 15 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 33 days a year on average, and snowfall on 8.5.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 13% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 13% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 2%. Warmest month: July (average high 31.5 °C); coldest: January (average low -2.1 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
83%
IFR/LIFR hours
8%
Avg high
20.9 °C
Avg low
10.1 °C
Fog days
15
Thunderstorm days
33
Snow days
8.5
Prevailing wind
S · 13%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
2%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 66%, MVFR 16%, IFR 9%, LIFR 9%JanFebruary: VFR 76%, MVFR 11%, IFR 9%, LIFR 4%FebMarch: VFR 79%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%MarApril: VFR 85%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 83%, MVFR 8%, IFR 6%, LIFR 3%MayJune: VFR 90%, MVFR 6%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 95%, MVFR 3%, IFR 1%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 94%, MVFR 4%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 90%, MVFR 5%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 86%, MVFR 6%, IFR 6%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 84%, MVFR 9%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%NovDecember: VFR 68%, MVFR 16%, IFR 9%, LIFR 7%Dec
  • VFR 83%
  • MVFR 9%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 3%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: -2.1 … 6.7 °C7−2JanFebruary: 0.5 … 11.8 °C121FebMarch: 5.2 … 16.7 °C175MarApril: 9.2 … 20.8 °C219AprMay: 13.4 … 23.7 °C2413MayJune: 18.6 … 29.3 °C2919JunJuly: 20.6 … 31.5 °C3121JulAugust: 19.6 … 31.2 °C3120AugSeptember: 16.0 … 27.8 °C2816SeptOctober: 11.1 … 22.5 °C2211OctNovember: 5.5 … 15.6 °C165NovDecember: 2.0 … 11.1 °C112Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 5%NNE: 4%NE: 3%ENE: 3%E: 6%ESE: 9%SE: 8%SSE: 7%S: 13%SSW: 8%SW: 5%WSW: 3%W: 3%WNW: 3%NW: 4%NNW: 4%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 13%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 13%

Most often: S - 13% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January6.7-2.166%18%2.41.44.5
February11.80.576%13%0.70.42.2
March16.75.279%7%0.73.30.7
April20.89.285%6%0.74.40
May23.713.483%9%2.360
June29.318.690%4%0.74.40
July31.520.695%2%13.70
August31.219.694%3%0.730
September27.816.090%5%13.40
October22.511.186%8%110
November15.65.584%7%0.710
December11.12.068%16%30.71.1

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KHFJ

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Monett Regional Airport (Pierce City) has one runway: 18/36 - 1,829 m long (6,001 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 18/36 on 180° and 360° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 18/36 axis, wind from the west (around 270°) or from the east (around 90°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 180° or 360° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KHFJ

Weather reports for Monett Regional Airport (Pierce City) are published under the ICAO code KHFJ. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KHFJ report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KHFJ, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Neosho Hugh Robinson Airport (KEOS, 35 km), Joplin Regional Airport (KJLN, 51 km), Branson West Airport (KFWB, 59 km). When no report is available for KHFJ, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KHFJ report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KHFJ goes back to 05/02/2009. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KHFJ on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KHFJ METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.