Port of South Louisiana Executive Regional Airport (Reserve) (KAPS)

United States · elevation 7 ft AMSL · 30.0870, -90.5826 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Port of South Louisiana Executive Regional Airport (Reserve)

Port of South Louisiana Executive Regional Airport (Reserve) is an airport with the ICAO code KAPS. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Reserve. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KA prefix, which marks airports in United States. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 30°05'13"N, 90°34'57"W, at an elevation of 7 ft (2 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KAPS

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KAPS

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
17170°1,570 m (5,151 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
35350°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Port of South Louisiana Executive Regional Airport (Reserve) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KAPS for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 23,045 METAR reports issued by KAPS in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 79% of the time, MVFR 13% and IFR or LIFR 8%. Best month for VFR flying: August (93% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (16%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 11:00 UTC (18% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 00:00 UTC (2%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 43 days a year on average, most often in October. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 50 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from E (90°) - 9% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 25% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 35.3 °C); coldest: January (average low 7.2 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
79%
IFR/LIFR hours
8%
Avg high
26.2 °C
Avg low
16.1 °C
Fog days
43
Thunderstorm days
50
Snow days
0.3
Prevailing wind
E · 9%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 72%, MVFR 15%, IFR 7%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 70%, MVFR 18%, IFR 7%, LIFR 5%FebMarch: VFR 75%, MVFR 16%, IFR 4%, LIFR 5%MarApril: VFR 74%, MVFR 21%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 82%, MVFR 15%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%MayJune: VFR 90%, MVFR 10%, IFR <1%, LIFR <1%JunJuly: VFR 93%, MVFR 6%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%JulAugust: VFR 93%, MVFR 5%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 91%, MVFR 6%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 83%, MVFR 9%, IFR 3%, LIFR 5%OctNovember: VFR 71%, MVFR 14%, IFR 9%, LIFR 7%NovDecember: VFR 70%, MVFR 14%, IFR 7%, LIFR 9%Dec
  • VFR 79%
  • MVFR 13%
  • IFR 4%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°January: 7.2 … 17.0 °C177JanFebruary: 11.3 … 21.3 °C2111FebMarch: 13.7 … 23.5 °C2314MarApril: 16.9 … 26.1 °C2617AprMay: 20.8 … 29.5 °C3021MayJune: 23.0 … 33.5 °C3423JunJuly: 23.9 … 34.5 °C3424JulAugust: 23.9 … 35.3 °C3524AugSeptember: 21.1 … 32.9 °C3321SeptOctober: 17.8 … 27.7 °C2818OctNovember: 12.8 … 23.0 °C2313NovDecember: 9.3 … 19.4 °C199Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 7%NNE: 5%NE: 5%ENE: 6%E: 9%ESE: 6%SE: 5%SSE: 6%S: 6%SSW: 2%SW: 3%WSW: 3%W: 4%WNW: 2%NW: 3%NNW: 4%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWE 9%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 25%

Most often: E - 9% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January17.07.272%12%2.730.3
February21.311.370%12%4.71.30
March23.513.775%9%3.33.70
April26.116.974%5%2.72.70
May29.520.882%3%1.770
June33.523.090%1%0.5110
July34.523.993%1%0.5100
August35.323.993%2%160
September32.921.191%3%3.33.30
October27.717.883%8%8.300
November23.012.871%15%7.30.70
December19.49.370%16%6.510

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KAPS

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Port of South Louisiana Executive Regional Airport (Reserve) has one runway: 17/35 - 1,570 m long (5,151 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 17/35 on 170° and 350° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 17/35 axis, wind from the west (around 260°) or from the east (around 80°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 170° or 350° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KAPS

Weather reports for Port of South Louisiana Executive Regional Airport (Reserve) are published under the ICAO code KAPS. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KAPS report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KAPS, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport (KMSY, 32 km), Louisiana Regional Airport (Gonzales) (KREG, 36 km), Hammond Northshore Regional Airport (KHDC, 51 km). When no report is available for KAPS, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KAPS report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KAPS goes back to 06/11/2014. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KAPS on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KAPS METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.