Seminole Municipal Airport (KSRE)

United States · elevation 1024 ft AMSL · 35.2747, -96.6752 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Seminole Municipal Airport

Seminole Municipal Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KSRE. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Seminole. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KS prefix, which marks airports in United States. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 35°16'29"N, 96°40'31"W, at an elevation of 1,024 ft (312 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KSRE

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KSRE

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0550°610 m (2,000 ft)46 m (150 ft)grass
23230°
16160°1,525 m (5,004 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
34340°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Seminole Municipal Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KSRE for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 23,706 METAR reports issued by KSRE in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 81% of the time, MVFR 11% and IFR or LIFR 8%. Best month for VFR flying: September (93% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (14%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 12:00 UTC (12% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 00:00 UTC (5%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 14 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 28 days a year on average, and snowfall on 6.6.

The wind most often blows from SSE (158°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 16% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 34.0 °C); coldest: January (average low -1.6 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
81%
IFR/LIFR hours
8%
Avg high
23.3 °C
Avg low
11.4 °C
Fog days
14
Thunderstorm days
28
Snow days
6.6
Prevailing wind
SSE · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 76%, MVFR 10%, IFR 6%, LIFR 8%JanFebruary: VFR 75%, MVFR 12%, IFR 7%, LIFR 6%FebMarch: VFR 79%, MVFR 14%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%MarApril: VFR 77%, MVFR 16%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%AprMay: VFR 65%, MVFR 27%, IFR 5%, LIFR 4%MayJune: VFR 90%, MVFR 7%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 92%, MVFR 5%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 92%, MVFR 5%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%AugSeptember: VFR 93%, MVFR 4%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 85%, MVFR 8%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 84%, MVFR 8%, IFR 4%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 73%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 8%Dec
  • VFR 81%
  • MVFR 11%
  • IFR 4%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: -1.6 … 10.0 °C10−2JanFebruary: 2.6 … 15.4 °C153FebMarch: 7.5 … 20.2 °C208MarApril: 11.3 … 23.4 °C2311AprMay: 16.1 … 26.7 °C2716MayJune: 20.8 … 31.8 °C3221JunJuly: 22.0 … 33.2 °C3322JulAugust: 22.2 … 34.0 °C3422AugSeptember: 18.5 … 30.8 °C3119SeptOctober: 13.4 … 26.2 °C2613OctNovember: 7.2 … 19.6 °C207NovDecember: 3.4 … 14.6 °C153Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 8%NNE: 5%NE: 4%ENE: 3%E: 4%ESE: 3%SE: 7%SSE: 11%S: 7%SSW: 3%SW: 4%WSW: 1%W: 1%WNW: 2%NW: 4%NNW: 6%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSSE 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 16%

Most often: SSE - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January10.0-1.676%14%2.40.74.5
February15.42.675%12%10.71.7
March20.27.579%7%0.71.40
April23.411.377%7%14.70
May26.716.165%8%1.15.30
June31.820.890%3%04.10
July33.222.092%3%1.53.50
August34.022.292%3%0.33.10
September30.818.593%3%1.21.50
October26.213.485%7%0.31.70
November19.67.284%8%1.11.40
December14.63.473%14%3.10.30.3

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KSRE

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Seminole Municipal Airport has 2 runways: 05/23 - 610 m long (2,000 ft), 46 m wide, grass surface; 16/34 - 1,525 m long (5,004 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 16/34, at 1,525 m.

The airport combines paved and grass surfaces: 1 paved and 1 grass runway each.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05/23 on 50° and 230° magnetic, 16/34 on 160° and 340° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05/23 axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KSRE

Weather reports for Seminole Municipal Airport are published under the ICAO code KSRE. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KSRE report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KSRE, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Shawnee Regional Airport (KSNL, 26 km), Chandler Regional Airport (KCQB, 52 km), Ada Regional Airport (KADH, 52 km). When no report is available for KSRE, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KSRE report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KSRE goes back to 27/05/2005. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KSRE on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KSRE METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.