Stephenville Clark Regional Airport (KSEP / SEP)

United States · elevation 1321 ft AMSL · 32.2153, -98.1777 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Stephenville Clark Regional Airport

Stephenville Clark Regional Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KSEP and the IATA code SEP. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Stephenville. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KS prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KSEP is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code SEP is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 32°12'55"N, 98°10'40"W, at an elevation of 1,321 ft (403 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KSEP

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KSEP

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
14140°1,283 m (4,209 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
32320°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Stephenville Clark Regional Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KSEP for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,015 METAR reports issued by KSEP in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 84% of the time, MVFR 9% and IFR or LIFR 8%. Best month for VFR flying: August (97% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (15%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 13:00 UTC (14% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 20:00 UTC (4%).

Fog practically did not occur here. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 0 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 22% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 17% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 37.0 °C); coldest: January (average low 2.0 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
84%
IFR/LIFR hours
8%
Avg high
26.6 °C
Avg low
13.9 °C
Fog days
0
Thunderstorm days
0
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
S · 22%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 77%, MVFR 9%, IFR 6%, LIFR 9%JanFebruary: VFR 75%, MVFR 11%, IFR 6%, LIFR 8%FebMarch: VFR 79%, MVFR 11%, IFR 6%, LIFR 4%MarApril: VFR 73%, MVFR 17%, IFR 7%, LIFR 3%AprMay: VFR 78%, MVFR 13%, IFR 5%, LIFR 3%MayJune: VFR 87%, MVFR 8%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 93%, MVFR 4%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 97%, MVFR 1%, IFR 1%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 93%, MVFR 4%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 90%, MVFR 5%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 83%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 78%, MVFR 11%, IFR 5%, LIFR 6%Dec
  • VFR 84%
  • MVFR 9%
  • IFR 4%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°January: 2.0 … 14.4 °C142JanFebruary: 5.4 … 19.0 °C195FebMarch: 10.2 … 23.6 °C2410MarApril: 13.3 … 25.5 °C2513AprMay: 17.8 … 29.0 °C2918MayJune: 22.0 … 33.7 °C3422JunJuly: 22.7 … 35.0 °C3523JulAugust: 23.7 … 37.0 °C3724AugSeptember: 19.7 … 32.5 °C3220SeptOctober: 14.7 … 28.5 °C2815OctNovember: 9.2 … 22.0 °C229NovDecember: 5.8 … 18.9 °C196Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions10%20%30%N: 8%NNE: 3%NE: 3%ENE: 2%E: 4%ESE: 4%SE: 6%SSE: 11%S: 22%SSW: 5%SW: 3%WSW: 2%W: 2%WNW: 1%NW: 3%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 22%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 17%

Most often: S - 22% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January14.42.077%15%000
February19.05.475%14%000
March23.610.279%10%000
April25.513.373%10%000
May29.017.878%8%000
June33.722.087%5%000
July35.022.793%3%000
August37.023.797%1%000
September32.519.793%3%000
October28.514.790%5%000
November22.09.283%8%000
December18.95.878%11%000

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KSEP

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Stephenville Clark Regional Airport has one runway: 14/32 - 1,283 m long (4,209 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 14/32 on 140° and 320° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 14/32 axis, wind from the south-west (around 230°) or from the north-east (around 50°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 140° or 320° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KSEP

Weather reports for Stephenville Clark Regional Airport are published under the ICAO code KSEP. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KSEP report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KSEP, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Granbury Regional Airport (KGDJ, 42 km), Comanche County City Airport (KMKN, 52 km), Hamilton Municipal Airport (KMNZ, 61 km). When no report is available for KSEP, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KSEP report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KSEP goes back to 15/07/1940. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KSEP on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KSEP METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.