Tappahannock-Essex County Airport (KXSA)

United States · elevation 135 ft AMSL · 37.8596, -76.8941 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Tappahannock-Essex County Airport

Tappahannock-Essex County Airport is an airport with the ICAO code KXSA. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Tappahannock. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KX prefix, which marks airports in United States. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 37°51'35"N, 76°53'39"W, at an elevation of 135 ft (41 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KXSA

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KXSA

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
10100°1,311 m (4,300 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
28280°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Tappahannock-Essex County Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KXSA for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,104 METAR reports issued by KXSA in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 82% of the time, MVFR 8% and IFR or LIFR 10%. Best month for VFR flying: November (89% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: May (15%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 10:00 UTC (16% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 20:00 UTC (5%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 25 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 17 days a year on average, and snowfall on 6.7.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 7% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 43% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in <1%. Warmest month: July (average high 31.2 °C); coldest: January (average low -0.5 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
82%
IFR/LIFR hours
10%
Avg high
20.6 °C
Avg low
9.6 °C
Fog days
25
Thunderstorm days
17
Snow days
6.7
Prevailing wind
S · 7%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
<1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 85%, MVFR 6%, IFR 5%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 85%, MVFR 4%, IFR 4%, LIFR 6%FebMarch: VFR 83%, MVFR 6%, IFR 6%, LIFR 4%MarApril: VFR 86%, MVFR 6%, IFR 5%, LIFR 4%AprMay: VFR 74%, MVFR 11%, IFR 9%, LIFR 6%MayJune: VFR 82%, MVFR 9%, IFR 5%, LIFR 4%JunJuly: VFR 84%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%JulAugust: VFR 80%, MVFR 12%, IFR 5%, LIFR 3%AugSeptember: VFR 70%, MVFR 16%, IFR 9%, LIFR 5%SeptOctober: VFR 87%, MVFR 7%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 89%, MVFR 5%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%NovDecember: VFR 79%, MVFR 8%, IFR 5%, LIFR 8%Dec
  • VFR 82%
  • MVFR 8%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 4%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: -0.5 … 9.3 °C90JanFebruary: 1.3 … 12.0 °C121FebMarch: 4.2 … 16.6 °C174MarApril: 9.5 … 22.0 °C2210AprMay: 13.3 … 23.8 °C2413MayJune: 17.6 … 29.2 °C2918JunJuly: 21.4 … 31.2 °C3121JulAugust: 18.7 … 28.8 °C2919AugSeptember: 16.2 … 25.7 °C2616SeptOctober: 9.1 … 21.5 °C219OctNovember: 3.7 … 16.0 °C164NovDecember: -0.1 … 10.4 °C100Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 5%NNE: 3%NE: 2%ENE: 2%E: 3%ESE: 2%SE: 2%SSE: 3%S: 7%SSW: 7%SW: 5%WSW: 4%W: 4%WNW: 3%NW: 3%NNW: 4%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 7%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 43%

Most often: S - 7% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January9.3-0.585%9%20.32.7
February12.01.385%11%202.4
March16.64.283%10%100
April22.09.586%9%0.70.70
May23.813.374%15%32.70
June29.217.682%9%32.70
July31.221.484%7%2.770
August28.818.780%8%1.72.70
September25.716.270%15%2.70.70
October21.59.187%5%1.700
November16.03.789%6%100
December10.4-0.179%13%40.31.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KXSA

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Tappahannock-Essex County Airport has one runway: 10/28 - 1,311 m long (4,300 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 10/28 on 100° and 280° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 10/28 axis, wind from the south (around 190°) or from the north (around 10°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 100° or 280° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KXSA

Weather reports for Tappahannock-Essex County Airport are published under the ICAO code KXSA. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KXSA report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KXSA, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Middle Peninsula Regional Airport (Shacklefords) (KFYJ, 39 km), Mary Walker LZ Airport (Bowling Green) (KAPH, 44 km), Hanover County Municipal Airport (KOFP, 51 km). When no report is available for KXSA, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KXSA report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KXSA goes back to 25/03/2008. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KXSA on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KXSA METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.