Tullahoma Regional Airport William Northern Field (KTHA / THA)

United States · elevation 1083 ft AMSL · 35.3801, -86.2464 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Tullahoma Regional Airport William Northern Field

Tullahoma Regional Airport William Northern Field is an airport with the ICAO code KTHA and the IATA code THA. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Tullahoma. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KT prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KTHA is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code THA is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 35°22'48"N, 86°14'47"W, at an elevation of 1,083 ft (330 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KTHA

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KTHA

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0660°1,677 m (5,501 ft)30 m (100 ft)asphalt
24240°
0990°954 m (3,130 ft)30 m (100 ft)grass
27270°
18180°1,282 m (4,205 ft)30 m (100 ft)asphalt
36360°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Tullahoma Regional Airport William Northern Field - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KTHA for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,803 METAR reports issued by KTHA in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 79% of the time, MVFR 13% and IFR or LIFR 8%. Best month for VFR flying: July (87% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (14%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 11:00 UTC (14% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 23:00 UTC (3%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 27 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 0 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 10% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 32% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: July (average high 31.0 °C); coldest: January (average low -1.3 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
79%
IFR/LIFR hours
8%
Avg high
21.7 °C
Avg low
10.3 °C
Fog days
27
Thunderstorm days
0
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
S · 10%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 61%, MVFR 26%, IFR 8%, LIFR 6%JanFebruary: VFR 69%, MVFR 19%, IFR 7%, LIFR 5%FebMarch: VFR 81%, MVFR 12%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%MarApril: VFR 84%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 86%, MVFR 9%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%MayJune: VFR 87%, MVFR 9%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 87%, MVFR 8%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 87%, MVFR 9%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%AugSeptember: VFR 87%, MVFR 6%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 84%, MVFR 9%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%OctNovember: VFR 74%, MVFR 17%, IFR 5%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 66%, MVFR 20%, IFR 9%, LIFR 5%Dec
  • VFR 79%
  • MVFR 13%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 3%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: -1.3 … 8.8 °C9−1JanFebruary: 3.2 … 15.2 °C153FebMarch: 5.6 … 18.4 °C186MarApril: 10.4 … 22.2 °C2210AprMay: 14.8 … 25.0 °C2515MayJune: 17.9 … 29.4 °C2918JunJuly: 20.7 … 31.0 °C3121JulAugust: 18.9 … 30.2 °C3019AugSeptember: 15.9 … 27.6 °C2816SeptOctober: 9.8 … 23.0 °C2310OctNovember: 5.8 … 17.4 °C176NovDecember: 1.5 … 12.2 °C122Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 7%NNE: 3%NE: 3%ENE: 1%E: 1%ESE: 1%SE: 4%SSE: 8%S: 10%SSW: 4%SW: 5%WSW: 3%W: 3%WNW: 3%NW: 4%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 10%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 32%

Most often: S - 10% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January8.8-1.361%14%4.100
February15.23.269%12%200
March18.45.681%7%0.700
April22.210.484%5%1.300
May25.014.886%6%2.700
June29.417.987%5%2.700
July31.020.787%5%1.700
August30.218.987%4%300
September27.615.987%7%1.100
October23.09.884%7%2.700
November17.45.874%9%300
December12.21.566%14%2.300

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KTHA

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Tullahoma Regional Airport William Northern Field has 3 runways: 06/24 - 1,677 m long (5,501 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface; 09/27 - 954 m long (3,130 ft), 30 m wide, grass surface; 18/36 - 1,282 m long (4,205 ft), 30 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 06/24, at 1,677 m.

The airport combines paved and grass surfaces: 2 paved and 1 grass runways.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 06/24 on 60° and 240° magnetic, 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic, 18/36 on 180° and 360° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 06/24 axis, wind from the south-east (around 150°) or from the north-west (around 330°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 60° or 240° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KTHA

Weather reports for Tullahoma Regional Airport William Northern Field are published under the ICAO code KTHA. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KTHA report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KTHA, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Arnold Air Force Base (Manchester) (KAYX, 15 km), Bomar Field / Shelbyville Municipal Airport (KSYI, 27 km), Winchester Municipal Airport (KBGF, 28 km). When no report is available for KTHA, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KTHA report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KTHA goes back to 01/09/2010. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KTHA on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KTHA METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.