Wayne Municipal Airport / Stan Morris Field (KLCG)

United States · elevation 1431 ft AMSL · 42.2419, -96.9814 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Wayne Municipal Airport / Stan Morris Field

Wayne Municipal Airport / Stan Morris Field is an airport with the ICAO code KLCG. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Wayne. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KL prefix, which marks airports in United States. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 42°14'31"N, 96°58'53"W, at an elevation of 1,431 ft (436 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/Chicago.

Satellite view of KLCG

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KLCG

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0550°1,038 m (3,406 ft)18 m (60 ft)asphalt
23230°
13130°631 m (2,070 ft)37 m (120 ft)grass
31310°
18180°1,280 m (4,201 ft)23 m (75 ft)asphalt
36360°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Wayne Municipal Airport / Stan Morris Field - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KLCG for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 25,407 METAR reports issued by KLCG in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 82% of the time, MVFR 10% and IFR or LIFR 8%. Best month for VFR flying: September (91% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (16%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 14:00 UTC (13% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 23:00 UTC (5%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 16 days a year on average, most often in December. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 16 days a year on average, and snowfall on 28.

The wind most often blows from S (180°) - 14% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 18% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 5%. Warmest month: June (average high 29.5 °C); coldest: January (average low -10.6 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
82%
IFR/LIFR hours
8%
Avg high
16.9 °C
Avg low
4.5 °C
Fog days
16
Thunderstorm days
16
Snow days
28
Prevailing wind
S · 14%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
5%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 70%, MVFR 14%, IFR 10%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 81%, MVFR 14%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 73%, MVFR 15%, IFR 8%, LIFR 5%MarApril: VFR 82%, MVFR 11%, IFR 5%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 87%, MVFR 6%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 90%, MVFR 6%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 84%, MVFR 10%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 86%, MVFR 8%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%AugSeptember: VFR 91%, MVFR 6%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 88%, MVFR 6%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%OctNovember: VFR 82%, MVFR 11%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%NovDecember: VFR 73%, MVFR 11%, IFR 6%, LIFR 10%Dec
  • VFR 82%
  • MVFR 10%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 3%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−15°−5°5°15°25°January: -10.6 … -1.5 °C−2−11JanFebruary: -7.8 … 2.9 °C3−8FebMarch: -2.6 … 10.1 °C10−3MarApril: 3.0 … 18.0 °C183AprMay: 10.1 … 24.9 °C2510MayJune: 15.7 … 29.5 °C2916JunJuly: 17.9 … 29.2 °C2918JulAugust: 17.0 … 28.1 °C2817AugSeptember: 12.8 … 27.4 °C2713SeptOctober: 6.3 … 19.8 °C206OctNovember: -1.3 … 10.6 °C11−1NovDecember: -5.7 … 5.1 °C5−6Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 8%NNE: 3%NE: 2%ENE: 2%E: 3%ESE: 3%SE: 4%SSE: 7%S: 14%SSW: 9%SW: 4%WSW: 1%W: 2%WNW: 3%NW: 7%NNW: 9%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWS 14%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 18%

Most often: S - 14% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-1.5-10.670%15%1.30.38.3
February2.9-7.881%5%0.305
March10.1-2.673%12%0.70.34.7
April18.03.082%7%011
May24.910.187%6%0.31.70
June29.515.790%3%13.30
July29.217.984%6%2.74.40
August28.117.086%6%3.41.70
September27.412.891%3%11.70
October19.86.388%7%11.71
November10.6-1.382%7%0.702.7
December5.1-5.773%16%405

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KLCG

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Wayne Municipal Airport / Stan Morris Field has 3 runways: 05/23 - 1,038 m long (3,406 ft), 18 m wide, asphalt surface; 13/31 - 631 m long (2,070 ft), 37 m wide, grass surface; 18/36 - 1,280 m long (4,201 ft), 23 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 18/36, at 1,280 m.

The airport combines paved and grass surfaces: 2 paved and 1 grass runways.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05/23 on 50° and 230° magnetic, 13/31 on 130° and 310° magnetic, 18/36 on 180° and 360° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05/23 axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KLCG

Weather reports for Wayne Municipal Airport / Stan Morris Field are published under the ICAO code KLCG. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KLCG report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KLCG, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/Chicago zone is GMT-06:00 in winter and GMT-05:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Karl Stefan Memorial Airport (Norfolk) (KOFK, 47 km), Sioux Gateway Airport / Brigadier General Bud Day Field (Sioux City) (KSUX, 52 km), Harold Davidson Field (Vermillion) (KVMR, 58 km). When no report is available for KLCG, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KLCG report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KLCG goes back to 11/07/2005. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KLCG on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KLCG METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.