Francis S Gabreski Airport (Westhampton Beach) (KFOK / FOK)

United States · elevation 67 ft AMSL · 40.8437, -72.6318 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Francis S Gabreski Airport (Westhampton Beach)

Francis S Gabreski Airport (Westhampton Beach) is an airport with the ICAO code KFOK and the IATA code FOK. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Westhampton Beach. OurAirports classifies it as a small airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KF prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KFOK is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code FOK is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 40°50'37"N, 72°37'54"W, at an elevation of 67 ft (20 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KFOK

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KFOK

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0110°1,554 m (5,100 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
19190°
0660°2,744 m (9,002 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
24240°
15150°1,525 m (5,002 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
33330°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Francis S Gabreski Airport (Westhampton Beach) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KFOK for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,281 METAR reports issued by KFOK in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 76% of the time, MVFR 9% and IFR or LIFR 14%. Best month for VFR flying: November (89% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: July (21%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 10:00 UTC (21% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 21:00 UTC (10%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 47 days a year on average, most often in May. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 8 days a year on average, and snowfall on 12.

The wind most often blows from SW (225°) - 9% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 18% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 6%. Warmest month: July (average high 28.1 °C); coldest: February (average low -3.1 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
76%
IFR/LIFR hours
14%
Avg high
16.6 °C
Avg low
6.7 °C
Fog days
47
Thunderstorm days
8
Snow days
12
Prevailing wind
SW · 9%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
6%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 76%, MVFR 12%, IFR 6%, LIFR 7%JanFebruary: VFR 80%, MVFR 7%, IFR 6%, LIFR 6%FebMarch: VFR 73%, MVFR 10%, IFR 6%, LIFR 11%MarApril: VFR 75%, MVFR 7%, IFR 8%, LIFR 10%AprMay: VFR 72%, MVFR 9%, IFR 6%, LIFR 13%MayJune: VFR 70%, MVFR 11%, IFR 7%, LIFR 11%JunJuly: VFR 67%, MVFR 13%, IFR 11%, LIFR 9%JulAugust: VFR 77%, MVFR 12%, IFR 7%, LIFR 4%AugSeptember: VFR 78%, MVFR 10%, IFR 9%, LIFR 4%SeptOctober: VFR 83%, MVFR 8%, IFR 5%, LIFR 5%OctNovember: VFR 89%, MVFR 5%, IFR 3%, LIFR 3%NovDecember: VFR 76%, MVFR 7%, IFR 6%, LIFR 10%Dec
  • VFR 76%
  • MVFR 9%
  • IFR 7%
  • LIFR 8%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°January: -2.7 … 6.4 °C6−3JanFebruary: -3.1 … 6.2 °C6−3FebMarch: 0.6 … 10.4 °C101MarApril: 4.8 … 14.6 °C155AprMay: 9.4 … 19.3 °C199MayJune: 15.1 … 24.7 °C2515JunJuly: 19.8 … 28.1 °C2820JulAugust: 16.5 … 26.3 °C2616AugSeptember: 14.2 … 23.5 °C2414SeptOctober: 7.3 … 18.9 °C197OctNovember: 0.8 … 12.8 °C131NovDecember: -2.4 … 7.2 °C7−2Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 7%NNE: 3%NE: 4%ENE: 3%E: 5%ESE: 3%SE: 2%SSE: 3%S: 6%SSW: 7%SW: 9%WSW: 4%W: 6%WNW: 6%NW: 6%NNW: 6%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSW 9%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 18%

Most often: SW - 9% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January6.4-2.776%12%20.33.7
February6.2-3.180%13%304.7
March10.40.673%17%401
April14.64.875%18%5.30.30.3
May19.39.472%18%6.71.30
June24.715.170%18%5.71.70
July28.119.867%21%52.70
August26.316.577%12%310
September23.514.278%12%1.70.30
October18.97.383%9%4.30.30
November12.80.889%6%2.700.3
December7.2-2.476%17%401.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KFOK

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Francis S Gabreski Airport (Westhampton Beach) has 3 runways: 01/19 - 1,554 m long (5,100 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface; 06/24 - 2,744 m long (9,002 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface; 15/33 - 1,525 m long (5,002 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 06/24, at 2,744 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 01/19 on 10° and 190° magnetic, 06/24 on 60° and 240° magnetic, 15/33 on 150° and 330° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 01/19 axis, wind from the east (around 100°) or from the west (around 280°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 10° or 190° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KFOK

Weather reports for Francis S Gabreski Airport (Westhampton Beach) are published under the ICAO code KFOK. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KFOK report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KFOK, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Brookhaven Calabro Airport (Shirley) (KHWV, 20 km), Town of East Hampton Airport (KJPX, 35 km), Long Island MacArthur Airport (Islip) (KISP, 40 km). When no report is available for KFOK, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KFOK report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app.The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KFOK goes back to 18/07/1943. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KFOK on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KFOK METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.