Lappeenranta Airport (EFLP / LPP)

Finland · elevation 349 ft AMSL · 61.0446, 28.1447 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Lappeenranta Airport

Lappeenranta Airport is an airport with the ICAO code EFLP and the IATA code LPP. Country: Finland. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Lappeenranta. OurAirports classifies it as a large airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EF prefix, which marks airports in Finland. The four-letter code EFLP is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code LPP is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 61°02'41"N, 28°08'41"E, at an elevation of 349 ft (106 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Helsinki.

Satellite view of EFLP

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of EFLP

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0660°2,500 m (8,202 ft)60 m (197 ft)asphalt
24240°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Lappeenranta Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EFLP for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,294 METAR reports issued by EFLP in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 59% of the time, MVFR 13% and IFR or LIFR 27%. Best month for VFR flying: June (89% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: November (56%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 07:00 UTC (34% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 16:00 UTC (22%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 44 days a year on average, most often in September. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 10 days a year on average, and snowfall on 118.

The wind most often blows from SSW (203°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up <1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: July (average high 22.7 °C); coldest: January (average low -8.3 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
59%
IFR/LIFR hours
27%
Avg high
9.3 °C
Avg low
2.1 °C
Fog days
44
Thunderstorm days
10
Snow days
118
Prevailing wind
SSW · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 33%, MVFR 12%, IFR 23%, LIFR 32%JanFebruary: VFR 39%, MVFR 20%, IFR 19%, LIFR 22%FebMarch: VFR 50%, MVFR 15%, IFR 15%, LIFR 19%MarApril: VFR 73%, MVFR 10%, IFR 8%, LIFR 8%AprMay: VFR 89%, MVFR 6%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 89%, MVFR 5%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 87%, MVFR 6%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%JulAugust: VFR 81%, MVFR 8%, IFR 4%, LIFR 7%AugSeptember: VFR 69%, MVFR 14%, IFR 7%, LIFR 11%SeptOctober: VFR 49%, MVFR 25%, IFR 11%, LIFR 15%OctNovember: VFR 22%, MVFR 22%, IFR 21%, LIFR 36%NovDecember: VFR 29%, MVFR 17%, IFR 19%, LIFR 35%Dec
  • VFR 59%
  • MVFR 13%
  • IFR 11%
  • LIFR 16%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−10°−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°January: -8.3 … -3.0 °C−3−8JanFebruary: -8.1 … -2.7 °C−3−8FebMarch: -4.1 … 2.2 °C2−4MarApril: -0.6 … 8.3 °C8−1AprMay: 5.5 … 15.4 °C155MayJune: 10.4 … 20.2 °C2010JunJuly: 13.8 … 22.7 °C2314JulAugust: 11.9 … 20.6 °C2112AugSeptember: 9.9 … 17.9 °C1810SeptOctober: 2.3 … 7.8 °C82OctNovember: -1.9 … 2.3 °C2−2NovDecember: -5.6 … -1.2 °C−1−6Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 8%NNE: 5%NE: 4%ENE: 3%E: 7%ESE: 4%SE: 4%SSE: 4%S: 10%SSW: 11%SW: 10%WSW: 5%W: 7%WNW: 5%NW: 4%NNW: 4%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSSW 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: <1%

Most often: SSW - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-3.0-8.333%55%6026
February-2.7-8.139%41%3.3024
March2.2-4.150%35%4.3019
April8.3-0.673%16%1.706.7
May15.45.589%5%022
June20.210.489%5%0.31.30.3
July22.713.887%7%130
August20.611.981%11%4.730
September17.99.969%17%6.70.70
October7.82.349%26%4.302
November2.3-1.922%56%6015
December-1.2-5.629%54%6023

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at EFLP

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Lappeenranta Airport has one runway: 06/24 - 2,500 m long (8,202 ft), 60 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 06/24 on 60° and 240° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 06/24 axis, wind from the south-east (around 150°) or from the north-west (around 330°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 60° or 240° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for EFLP

Weather reports for Lappeenranta Airport are published under the ICAO code EFLP. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EFLP report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EFLP, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Helsinki zone is GMT+02:00 in winter and GMT+03:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Immola Airfield (Imatra) (EFIM, 47 km), Utti Air Base (Utti / Valkeala) (EFUT, 67 km), Selanpaa Airfield (Kouvola) (EFSE, 72 km). When no report is available for EFLP, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EFLP report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EFLP goes back to 31/12/1972. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EFLP on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EFLP METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.