Mikkeli Airport (EFMI / MIK)

Finland · elevation 329 ft AMSL · 61.6866, 27.2018 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Mikkeli Airport

Mikkeli Airport is an airport with the ICAO code EFMI and the IATA code MIK. Country: Finland. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Mikkeli. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EF prefix, which marks airports in Finland. The four-letter code EFMI is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code MIK is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 61°41'12"N, 27°12'06"E, at an elevation of 329 ft (100 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Helsinki.

Satellite view of EFMI

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of EFMI

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
11110°1,702 m (5,584 ft)44 m (144 ft)asphalt
29290°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Mikkeli Airport - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EFMI for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,289 METAR reports issued by EFMI in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 58% of the time, MVFR 15% and IFR or LIFR 26%. Best month for VFR flying: May (89% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (53%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 01:00 UTC (34% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 15:00 UTC (19%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 43 days a year on average, most often in September. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 9.3 days a year on average, and snowfall on 118.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 14% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 2% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in <1%. Warmest month: July (average high 22.6 °C); coldest: January (average low -9.3 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
58%
IFR/LIFR hours
26%
Avg high
9.2 °C
Avg low
0.7 °C
Fog days
43
Thunderstorm days
9.3
Snow days
118
Prevailing wind
W · 14%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
<1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 34%, MVFR 18%, IFR 27%, LIFR 21%JanFebruary: VFR 38%, MVFR 21%, IFR 26%, LIFR 15%FebMarch: VFR 54%, MVFR 18%, IFR 16%, LIFR 12%MarApril: VFR 75%, MVFR 11%, IFR 9%, LIFR 5%AprMay: VFR 89%, MVFR 6%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%MayJune: VFR 89%, MVFR 6%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 84%, MVFR 9%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%JulAugust: VFR 79%, MVFR 9%, IFR 6%, LIFR 6%AugSeptember: VFR 61%, MVFR 16%, IFR 9%, LIFR 13%SeptOctober: VFR 46%, MVFR 27%, IFR 15%, LIFR 13%OctNovember: VFR 22%, MVFR 26%, IFR 29%, LIFR 23%NovDecember: VFR 29%, MVFR 18%, IFR 29%, LIFR 24%Dec
  • VFR 58%
  • MVFR 15%
  • IFR 15%
  • LIFR 11%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−10°−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°January: -9.3 … -3.4 °C−3−9JanFebruary: -9.2 … -2.6 °C−3−9FebMarch: -5.8 … 2.2 °C2−6MarApril: -2.5 … 8.2 °C8−3AprMay: 4.0 … 15.7 °C164MayJune: 8.6 … 20.2 °C209JunJuly: 12.4 … 22.6 °C2312JulAugust: 10.0 … 20.5 °C2110AugSeptember: 7.7 … 17.6 °C188SeptOctober: 1.4 … 7.5 °C81OctNovember: -2.5 … 2.1 °C2−2NovDecember: -6.5 … -1.5 °C−1−7Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 2%NNE: 2%NE: 3%ENE: 3%E: 6%ESE: 5%SE: 5%SSE: 5%S: 7%SSW: 5%SW: 5%WSW: 7%W: 14%WNW: 6%NW: 3%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 14%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 2%

Most often: W - 14% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January-3.4-9.334%48%1.7025
February-2.6-9.238%41%1.3024
March2.2-5.854%28%2.7018
April8.2-2.575%14%1.707.7
May15.74.089%4%1.312
June20.28.689%6%430.3
July22.612.484%7%23.30
August20.510.079%13%5.31.30
September17.67.761%23%120.70
October7.51.446%28%502.7
November2.1-2.522%52%3.3015
December-1.5-6.529%53%2.7023

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at EFMI

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Mikkeli Airport has one runway: 11/29 - 1,702 m long (5,584 ft), 44 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 11/29 on 110° and 290° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 11/29 axis, wind from the south (around 200°) or from the north (around 20°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 110° or 290° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for EFMI

Weather reports for Mikkeli Airport are published under the ICAO code EFMI. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EFMI report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EFMI, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Helsinki zone is GMT+02:00 in winter and GMT+03:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Varkaus Airport (Varkaus / Joroinen) (EFVR, 64 km), Pieksämäki Airfield (EFPK, 65 km), Selanpaa Airfield (Kouvola) (EFSE, 73 km). When no report is available for EFMI, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EFMI report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EFMI goes back to 31/12/1972. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EFMI on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EFMI METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.