AWG-1 Helipad (Buren) (EHMA)

Netherlands · 53.4911, 5.9413 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About AWG-1 Helipad (Buren)

AWG-1 Helipad (Buren) is an airport with the ICAO code EHMA. Country: Netherlands. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Buren. OurAirports classifies it as a heliport. Its ICAO code starts with the EH prefix, which marks airports in Netherlands. No IATA code is assigned, which is typical for airports without scheduled traffic. The airport reference point sits at 53°29'28"N, 5°56'29"E. The applicable time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.

Satellite view of EHMA

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Climate at AWG-1 Helipad (Buren) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from EHMA for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 24,413 METAR reports issued by EHMA in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 66% of the time, MVFR 21% and IFR or LIFR 12%. Best month for VFR flying: September (85% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: December (33%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 05:00 UTC (15% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 15:00 UTC (10%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 11 days a year on average, most often in November. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 12 days a year on average, and snowfall on 7.7.

The wind most often blows from SSW (203°) - 11% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up <1% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 1%. Warmest month: August (average high 20.0 °C); coldest: January (average low 3.6 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
66%
IFR/LIFR hours
12%
Avg high
13.4 °C
Avg low
10.3 °C
Fog days
11
Thunderstorm days
12
Snow days
7.7
Prevailing wind
SSW · 11%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 50%, MVFR 29%, IFR 8%, LIFR 13%JanFebruary: VFR 46%, MVFR 33%, IFR 10%, LIFR 11%FebMarch: VFR 61%, MVFR 24%, IFR 7%, LIFR 9%MarApril: VFR 73%, MVFR 17%, IFR 5%, LIFR 5%AprMay: VFR 69%, MVFR 19%, IFR 6%, LIFR 7%MayJune: VFR 80%, MVFR 16%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 75%, MVFR 21%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%JulAugust: VFR 83%, MVFR 15%, IFR 2%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 85%, MVFR 11%, IFR 3%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 63%, MVFR 24%, IFR 7%, LIFR 7%OctNovember: VFR 58%, MVFR 23%, IFR 10%, LIFR 10%NovDecember: VFR 35%, MVFR 32%, IFR 15%, LIFR 18%Dec
  • VFR 66%
  • MVFR 21%
  • IFR 6%
  • LIFR 6%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°January: 3.6 … 6.6 °C74JanFebruary: 4.4 … 7.2 °C74FebMarch: 5.5 … 8.9 °C95MarApril: 8.0 … 11.2 °C118AprMay: 11.3 … 14.3 °C1411MayJune: 14.3 … 17.6 °C1814JunJuly: 16.2 … 19.2 °C1916JulAugust: 16.6 … 20.0 °C2017AugSeptember: 15.2 … 18.8 °C1915SeptOctober: 11.4 … 14.4 °C1411OctNovember: 7.0 … 10.3 °C107NovDecember: 5.6 … 8.7 °C96Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 6%NNE: 3%NE: 3%ENE: 2%E: 7%ESE: 7%SE: 4%SSE: 1%S: 6%SSW: 11%SW: 7%WSW: 7%W: 9%WNW: 7%NW: 5%NNW: 5%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSSW 11%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: <1%

Most often: SSW - 11% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January6.63.650%21%0.703.2
February7.24.446%21%1.301.3
March8.95.561%15%1.501.5
April11.28.073%10%1.200
May14.311.369%12%11.30
June17.614.380%4%0.30.70
July19.216.275%4%03.30
August20.016.683%2%0.72.70
September18.815.285%4%12.70
October14.411.463%13%1.700
November10.37.058%20%2.11.41.7
December8.75.635%33%000

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

METAR and TAF for EHMA

Weather reports for AWG-1 Helipad (Buren) are published under the ICAO code EHMA. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the EHMA report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for EHMA, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Amsterdam zone is GMT+01:00 in winter and GMT+02:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Ameland Airport Ballum (EHAL, 18 km), Leeuwarden Air Base (EHLW, 32 km), Drachten Airfield (EHDR, 43 km). When no report is available for EHMA, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the EHMA report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for EHMA goes back to 05/01/2007. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from EHMA on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current EHMA METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.