Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget (ENKB / KSU)

Norway · elevation 204 ft AMSL · 63.1118, 7.8245 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget

Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget is an airport with the ICAO code ENKB and the IATA code KSU. Country: Norway. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Kvernberget. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the EN prefix, which marks airports in Norway. The four-letter code ENKB is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code KSU is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 63°06'42"N, 7°49'28"E, at an elevation of 204 ft (62 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Satellite view of ENKB

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of ENKB

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0770°2,390 m (7,841 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
25250°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from ENKB for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,232 METAR reports issued by ENKB in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 77% of the time, MVFR 16% and IFR or LIFR 7%. Best month for VFR flying: September (83% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: August (9%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 03:00 UTC (11% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 15:00 UTC (4%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 6.3 days a year on average, most often in May. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 1.3 days a year on average, and snowfall on 55.

The wind most often blows from E (90°) - 14% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 3% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 5%. Warmest month: July (average high 18.7 °C); coldest: January (average low 0.3 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
77%
IFR/LIFR hours
7%
Avg high
10.6 °C
Avg low
5.4 °C
Fog days
6.3
Thunderstorm days
1.3
Snow days
55
Prevailing wind
E · 14%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
5%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 75%, MVFR 18%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%JanFebruary: VFR 81%, MVFR 12%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%FebMarch: VFR 77%, MVFR 17%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%MarApril: VFR 82%, MVFR 12%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%AprMay: VFR 77%, MVFR 15%, IFR 4%, LIFR 4%MayJune: VFR 76%, MVFR 17%, IFR 5%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 76%, MVFR 16%, IFR 6%, LIFR 3%JulAugust: VFR 71%, MVFR 19%, IFR 7%, LIFR 2%AugSeptember: VFR 83%, MVFR 13%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%SeptOctober: VFR 78%, MVFR 17%, IFR 4%, LIFR <1%OctNovember: VFR 73%, MVFR 22%, IFR 3%, LIFR 2%NovDecember: VFR 80%, MVFR 16%, IFR 4%, LIFR 1%Dec
  • VFR 77%
  • MVFR 16%
  • IFR 5%
  • LIFR 2%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°January: 0.3 … 4.4 °C40JanFebruary: 0.5 … 5.3 °C51FebMarch: 0.8 … 5.9 °C61MarApril: 3.2 … 9.2 °C93AprMay: 6.9 … 13.5 °C137MayJune: 9.7 … 15.8 °C1610JunJuly: 12.7 … 18.7 °C1913JulAugust: 11.9 … 17.3 °C1712AugSeptember: 9.8 … 15.9 °C1610SeptOctober: 5.7 … 10.1 °C106OctNovember: 1.9 … 6.1 °C62NovDecember: 1.1 … 5.0 °C51Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%N: 4%NNE: 5%NE: 5%ENE: 5%E: 14%ESE: 8%SE: 4%SSE: 1%S: 1%SSW: 2%SW: 7%WSW: 12%W: 12%WNW: 4%NW: 2%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWE 14%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 3%

Most often: E - 14% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January4.40.375%7%0011
February5.30.581%7%0.30.38.6
March5.90.877%6%0.3010
April9.23.282%7%105.3
May13.56.977%8%1.301.7
June15.89.776%7%0.30.30
July18.712.776%8%0.30.30
August17.311.971%9%100
September15.99.883%5%100
October10.15.778%5%0.70.31
November6.11.973%5%008
December5.01.180%5%009.7

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at ENKB

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget has one runway: 07/25 - 2,390 m long (7,841 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 07/25 on 70° and 250° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 07/25 axis, wind from the south (around 160°) or from the north (around 340°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 70° or 250° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for ENKB

Weather reports for Kristiansund Airport, Kvernberget are published under the ICAO code ENKB. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the ENKB report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for ENKB, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Europe/Oslo zone is GMT+01:00 in winter and GMT+02:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Molde Airport, Årø (ENML, 50 km), Vinnu Airfield (Sunndalsøra) (ENSU, 67 km), Flatval Airfield (Frøya) (ENFA, 80 km). When no report is available for ENKB, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the ENKB report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for ENKB goes back to 31/12/1972. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from ENKB on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current ENKB METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.