Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA Airport (Blountville) (KTRI / TRI)

United States · elevation 1519 ft AMSL · 36.4752, -82.4074 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA Airport (Blountville)

Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA Airport (Blountville) is an airport with the ICAO code KTRI and the IATA code TRI. Country: United States. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Blountville. OurAirports classifies it as a medium-sized airport. Its ICAO code starts with the KT prefix, which marks airports in United States. The four-letter code KTRI is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code TRI is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 36°28'31"N, 82°24'27"W, at an elevation of 1,519 ft (463 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is America/New_York.

Satellite view of KTRI

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of KTRI

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0550°2,438 m (8,000 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
23230°
0990°1,354 m (4,443 ft)46 m (150 ft)asphalt
27270°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA Airport (Blountville) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from KTRI for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 26,299 METAR reports issued by KTRI in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 84% of the time, MVFR 10% and IFR or LIFR 6%. Best month for VFR flying: April (90% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: January (12%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 12:00 UTC (15% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 01:00 UTC (2%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 38 days a year on average, most often in January. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 43 days a year on average, and snowfall on 17.

The wind most often blows from W (270°) - 8% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 46% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in 2%. Warmest month: July (average high 30.9 °C); coldest: January (average low -1.9 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
84%
IFR/LIFR hours
6%
Avg high
20.9 °C
Avg low
8.8 °C
Fog days
38
Thunderstorm days
43
Snow days
17
Prevailing wind
W · 8%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
2%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 74%, MVFR 15%, IFR 6%, LIFR 5%JanFebruary: VFR 81%, MVFR 11%, IFR 6%, LIFR 3%FebMarch: VFR 90%, MVFR 8%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%MarApril: VFR 90%, MVFR 8%, IFR 2%, LIFR 1%AprMay: VFR 85%, MVFR 10%, IFR 4%, LIFR 2%MayJune: VFR 88%, MVFR 8%, IFR 2%, LIFR 2%JunJuly: VFR 83%, MVFR 11%, IFR 4%, LIFR 3%JulAugust: VFR 85%, MVFR 8%, IFR 3%, LIFR 4%AugSeptember: VFR 86%, MVFR 7%, IFR 3%, LIFR 4%SeptOctober: VFR 90%, MVFR 6%, IFR 1%, LIFR 3%OctNovember: VFR 83%, MVFR 10%, IFR 3%, LIFR 4%NovDecember: VFR 76%, MVFR 17%, IFR 5%, LIFR 3%Dec
  • VFR 84%
  • MVFR 10%
  • IFR 3%
  • LIFR 3%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month−5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: -1.9 … 8.2 °C8−2JanFebruary: 1.6 … 14.2 °C142FebMarch: 3.7 … 17.6 °C184MarApril: 8.6 … 22.0 °C229AprMay: 12.9 … 24.4 °C2413MayJune: 16.5 … 28.8 °C2916JunJuly: 19.6 … 30.9 °C3120JulAugust: 17.8 … 29.0 °C2918AugSeptember: 14.8 … 26.8 °C2715SeptOctober: 7.9 … 21.8 °C228OctNovember: 3.7 … 16.2 °C164NovDecember: 0.1 … 11.1 °C110Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%N: 4%NNE: 2%NE: 1%ENE: 1%E: 2%ESE: 2%SE: 1%SSE: 1%S: 2%SSW: 2%SW: 6%WSW: 7%W: 8%WNW: 3%NW: 2%NNW: 2%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWW 8%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 46%

Most often: W - 8% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January8.2-1.974%12%50.77
February14.21.681%8%211.7
March17.63.790%2%11.31.3
April22.08.690%2%120
May24.412.985%5%2.77.70
June28.816.588%4%1.360
July30.919.683%6%3.3100
August29.017.885%7%4.770
September26.814.886%7%55.30
October21.87.990%4%50.30
November16.23.783%7%3.70.31.3
December11.10.176%8%3.30.75.3

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at KTRI

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA Airport (Blountville) has 2 runways: 05/23 - 2,438 m long (8,000 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface; 09/27 - 1,354 m long (4,443 ft), 46 m wide, asphalt surface.

The longest of them is 05/23, at 2,438 m.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 05/23 on 50° and 230° magnetic, 09/27 on 90° and 270° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 05/23 axis, wind from the south-east (around 140°) or from the north-west (around 320°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 50° or 230° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for KTRI

Weather reports for Tri-Cities Regional TN/VA Airport (Blountville) are published under the ICAO code KTRI. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the KTRI report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for KTRI, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The America/New_York zone is GMT-05:00 in winter and GMT-04:00 in summer - that is the shift to apply to the time in the report to get local time at the airport.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are Virginia Highlands Airport (Abingdon) (KVJI, 41 km), Hawkins County Airport (Surgoinsville) (KRVN, 43 km), Greeneville Municipal Airport (KGCY, 48 km). When no report is available for KTRI, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the KTRI report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for KTRI goes back to 01/07/1934. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from KTRI on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current KTRI METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.