Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (Port Blair) (VOPB / IXZ)

India · elevation 13 ft AMSL · 11.6402, 92.7290 · Local time: --:--:-- · UTC time: --:--:--

About Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (Port Blair)

Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (Port Blair) is an airport with the ICAO code VOPB and the IATA code IXZ. Country: India. Nearest settlement listed in the database: Port Blair. OurAirports classifies it as a large airport. Its ICAO code starts with the VO prefix, which marks airports in India. The four-letter code VOPB is used in flight operations and weather reports, while the three-letter IATA code IXZ is used for ticketing and baggage handling. The airport reference point sits at 11°38'25"N, 92°43'44"E, at an elevation of 13 ft (4 m) above sea level. The applicable time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Satellite view of VOPB

Aerial imagery showing the runway and apron layout - the zoom is matched to the longest runway.

Open the satellite view in Google Maps

Runways of VOPB

ThresholdCourseLengthWidthSurface
0440°3,290 m (10,795 ft)45 m (148 ft)asphalt
22220°

The course is derived from the runway designator (number × 10), not from a survey - the actual magnetic bearing can differ by a few degrees.

Declared distances (TORA, TODA, ASDA, LDA) are published in the national AIP - they are not part of this table.

Climate at Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (Port Blair) - statistics from METAR reports

What the METAR reports from VOPB for 2023-2025 show - counted hour by hour.

We computed these statistics from 22,438 METAR reports issued by VOPB in 2023-2025. VFR conditions prevailed 0% of the time, MVFR 92% and IFR or LIFR 8%. Best month for VFR flying: January (0% of hours VFR). Most IFR and LIFR hours: February (22%).

Through the day, IFR or LIFR conditions are most frequent around 00:00 UTC (22% of reports at that hour) and least frequent around 15:00 UTC (5%).

Fog (FG) was reported on 6 days a year on average, most often in October. Thunderstorms (TS) occurred on 41 days a year on average, and snowfall practically never.

The wind most often blows from SW (225°) - 16% of reports. Calm (0 kt) made up 2% of reports, and gusts of 25 kt or more appeared in <1%. Warmest month: April (average high 32.6 °C); coldest: February (average low 23.2 °C).

Year

Selected period in numbers: 2023-2025

VFR hours
0%
IFR/LIFR hours
8%
Avg high
30.7 °C
Avg low
25.1 °C
Fog days
6
Thunderstorm days
41
Snow days
0
Prevailing wind
SW · 16%
Gusts ≥ 25 kt
<1%

Day counts are for the selected period (for all years - the yearly average).

Flight categories month by month
Bar chart: share of VFR, MVFR, IFR and LIFR hours in each month0%25%50%75%100%January: VFR 0%, MVFR 95%, IFR 5%, LIFR <1%JanFebruary: VFR 0%, MVFR 78%, IFR 22%, LIFR 1%FebMarch: VFR 0%, MVFR 92%, IFR 8%, LIFR <1%MarApril: VFR 0%, MVFR 97%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%AprMay: VFR 0%, MVFR 94%, IFR 5%, LIFR <1%MayJune: VFR 0%, MVFR 92%, IFR 7%, LIFR 1%JunJuly: VFR 0%, MVFR 96%, IFR 4%, LIFR <1%JulAugust: VFR 0%, MVFR 94%, IFR 6%, LIFR <1%AugSeptember: VFR 0%, MVFR 89%, IFR 10%, LIFR 1%SeptOctober: VFR 0%, MVFR 91%, IFR 8%, LIFR 1%OctNovember: VFR 0%, MVFR 94%, IFR 6%, LIFR <1%NovDecember: VFR 0%, MVFR 97%, IFR 3%, LIFR <1%Dec
  • VFR 0%
  • MVFR 92%
  • IFR 7%
  • LIFR <1%
Temperature month by month
Chart: average daily high and low temperature in each month0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°January: 23.8 … 29.7 °C3024JanFebruary: 23.2 … 30.8 °C3123FebMarch: 24.3 … 31.9 °C3224MarApril: 25.4 … 32.6 °C3325AprMay: 26.2 … 32.4 °C3226MayJune: 25.7 … 30.4 °C3026JunJuly: 26.2 … 30.4 °C3026JulAugust: 25.5 … 30.3 °C3026AugSeptember: 25.2 … 29.7 °C3025SeptOctober: 24.9 … 30.4 °C3025OctNovember: 25.5 … 30.3 °C3025NovDecember: 25.1 … 30.1 °C3025Dec

The top of each bar is the average daily high, the bottom the average daily low (usually around dawn), in °C.

Wind rose: how often the wind blows from each of 16 directions5%10%15%20%N: 1%NNE: 4%NE: 10%ENE: 11%E: 5%ESE: 1%SE: <1%SSE: 1%S: 1%SSW: 4%SW: 16%WSW: 9%W: 3%WNW: 1%NW: <1%NNW: <1%NNNENEENEEESESESSESSSWSWWSWWWNWNWNNWSW 16%

Wind rose

  • 1-10 kt
  • 11-20 kt
  • over 20 kt
  • calm: 2%

Most often: SW - 16% of reports. Each petal shows the direction the wind blows from (as in METAR) - the longer it is, the more often. Colour shows wind speed.

Month by month

MonthAvg high °CAvg low °CVFRIFR/LIFRFog daysThunderstorm daysSnow days
January29.723.80%5%00.30
February30.823.20%22%10.30
March31.924.30%8%0.30.70
April32.625.40%3%1.34.90
May32.426.20%6%08.20
June30.425.70%8%07.50
July30.426.20%4%04.20
August30.325.50%6%01.70
September29.725.20%11%020
October30.424.90%9%2.740
November30.325.50%6%0.340
December30.125.10%3%0.32.70

Temperatures are averages of daily highs and lows. Day counts are the average per month over the period.

More in the METAR Academy: VFR, MVFR, IFR, LIFR flight categories, fog in METAR

Source: routine METAR reports from the Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive (Iowa State University), 2023-2025. Flight categories use the FAA thresholds, widely used as a convention. A day counts when it has at least 12 reports. These are statistics of past conditions - not a forecast or a substitute for a pre-flight briefing.

Runways at VOPB

According to OurAirports data (compiled from AIP and FAA sources), Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (Port Blair) has one runway: 04/22 - 3,290 m long (10,795 ft), 45 m wide, asphalt surface.

Runway headings and wind

The thresholds are oriented as follows: 04/22 on 40° and 220° magnetic. A threshold designator is its magnetic heading divided by ten (ICAO Annex 14), so the runway axis can be read straight off the numbers.

For the 04/22 axis, wind from the south-east (around 130°) or from the north-west (around 310°) blows perpendicular to the runway and produces the largest crosswind component. Wind from around 40° or 220° acts along the runway, as a headwind or a tailwind. The decoder on this page computes those components automatically from the current METAR.

METAR and TAF for VOPB

Weather reports for Veer Savarkar International Airport / INS Utkrosh (Port Blair) are published under the ICAO code VOPB. A METAR is an observation of current conditions, usually issued every 30 or 60 minutes; a TAF is a forecast for the airport area, typically covering 9 to 30 hours.

The decoder breaks the VOPB report down into its parts: wind direction and speed including gusts and variability, visibility (including CAVOK and directional minimum visibility), weather phenomena by WMO code, cloud layers with their bases, temperature and dew point, QNH pressure, and the resulting flight category - VFR, MVFR, IFR or LIFR - using FAA thresholds.

Not every airport issues its own reports; many smaller airfields have no weather station. If no current data is available for VOPB, check the nearby airports listed below.

Reports always use UTC (the Z suffix). The Asia/Kolkata zone stays at GMT+05:30 year-round, so converting to local time is always the same shift.

The closest airports in the database, measured in a straight line from the reference point, are INS Kohassa (Diglipur) (VODX, 181 km), Car Nicobar Air Force Base (IAF Camp) (VOCX, 277 km), Coco Island Airport (Cocokyun) (VYCI, 286 km). When no report is available for VOPB, they usually give the best approximation of conditions in the area.

METAR Academy

Something unclear in the VOPB report?

Step-by-step guides - with examples, charts and calculators.

Advertisement

ICAO4U

Pass your ICAO Aviation English exam - 100% online

ICAO Level 4, 5 or 6 for PPL(A)/CPL(A)/ATPL(A): aviation vocabulary, radio phraseology, pronunciation and standard/emergency flight scenarios. Buy through this link and get a 10% discount.

Check ICAO4U

Advertisement

VFR Map Europe

VFR Map Europe - your aeronautical chart in the cockpit

Moving GPS map, airspace and zones, airspace alerts and offline use. Plan your VFR route online for free and send it to the app. The online map is free.

Check VFR Map

Nearby airports

Looking for a report from a specific day?

The METAR archive for VOPB goes back to 14/01/2016. Pick a date and see every observation from that day.

Open METAR history →

Live weather from VOPB on your website

Run a flying club, a training organisation or an airfield website? Embed a ready-made panel with the current VOPB METAR - flight category, wind, visibility, temperature and pressure, refreshed automatically. The configurator lets you pick language, theme and units; you paste the code once.

Configure the widget Free, no account and no display limit.